Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Symantec BuExec 2010 Logon account error for Exchange 2003

Posted on 2010-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
When doing a backup of my Exchange server using BE 2010 (yes I have the Exchange agent), I get the following job-fail error:

"The Logon account you specified must correspond to a unique mailbox.%nFor example "admin" isn't unique if there is an "administrator" account."
- "An error was encountered while attempting to browse the contents of \\SERVER\Microsoft Exchange Mailboxes.  The Logon account you specified must correspond to a unique mailbox. For example "admin" isn't unique if there is an "administrator" account."

After the first time I saw this error, I studied the Vertias support doc here:
http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/262707.htm
and then created a totally unique user name in AD, gave it a mailbox, and used it to run all of the appropriate BE services, confirmming that it (as a Domain Admin) had all of the credential needed for the job.

After last nights job, I got the same error.

Is there something else I'm missing?  The error message refers to the logon account for the job, but is there anyplace I can dig down further to see if there is any problems with specific mailboxes?
I can't seem to get any more info, and I've found nothing else on line?

Also, after last night's fail, I logged into my new account and sent/and recieved email, just in case the new account mailbox wasn't seen as 'active' yet.

If the issue is unknown non-unique mailboxes, what is the best method of identifying them?

Thanks for any ideas!
0
Comment
Question by:graceout
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 33576786
Are you absolutely certain the account is unique?

I found in earlier versions of BE that if any part of the user account matched another (surname/description etc) that it would be treated as not being unique.

0
 

Author Comment

by:graceout
ID: 33576963
Yes, absolutely certain.  Confirmed with http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/256537.htm 

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 1000 total points
ID: 33622773
I would go into that new user account and make sure it is in the exchange admin and Backup operators, just to make sure this is not a security related issue.

Also checj the loks and see if BE logs into exchange properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:graceout
ID: 33626273
Thanks, TG-TIS.

I finally had to do a support session with Symantec, and - in fact - the new account had to be added to the "Delegate Control" in System Manager and also (as you stated) become a member of Backup Operators.

Last night the BU ran fine.

Thanks for the answer -- even though it was already solved.

Better late than never???
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:graceout
ID: 33626297
Solution was on the right track, but 2 weeks too late.

Already solved with Symantec support.
0