Solved

Laptop hard drive crashed

Posted on 2010-09-01
19
593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi my laptop, when I reboot it went through the bios password to start my laptop but after that it's displaying error.              A disk read error occured. Press ctrl+alt+del to restart.                        When after restarting getting same error. I think my hard drive crashed. What do you guys think and why this sort of things happen. Is it because of any mistake from my side. Lastly if I get new hard drive can I recover data from my crashed hard drive, if yes than how. Thanks for your help in advance
0
Comment
Question by:hussainkhan22
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +6
19 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mikesuss
ID: 33576643
Before you do anything drastic, you might want to purchase a copy of SpinRite from www.grc.com

It will do its level best to restore data on your drive.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike earned 375 total points
ID: 33576658
First, I dont think you can blame yourself.  Hard drives crash.  It happens.

Second, to recover data, the cheapest way you could do this is to get yourself a USB to laptop hard drive connector.  I dont know if you have a SCSI drive or not in the laptop, but get one which will work for you.

Plug the laptop hard drive to another machine and then hopefully if the data is good, it will show up as another drive and you will be able to restore data off of it.

If not, you can always take the drive to a data recovery center, but they are very expensive.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xemophora
ID: 33576682
there are a few variables.. what kind of laptop is it? It could be the drive, it could be the drive controller on the motherboard, or it could simply be a bios setting.  Does the drive show up in the bios?  If it does there is a very good chance of getting your data.  If it does not show up you run into an issue of the disk being possibly dead or the mobo.  However, there is still hope of removing the drive and attaching to another pc to extract data if the board is dead.  If it is the drive that is dead you may have to use a service such as ontrack data recovery to extract the information.  Such services typically start around $800 so you run into the debate of, is the data worth it?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33576702
It's not easy to say what could cause a drive to malfunction. It could be the way you used it, but most likely it was just the end of its life cycle.

What you can do now is:
Download the manufacturer's tool. Usually the hard drive manufacturer's have a tool to diagnose their drives and it's much more accurate than any other.
Use a live CD to see if you can read data in the hard drive. If you can, then everything you have should be salvageable.
However, I wouldn't put much hope into it. From what you say, I assume your drive has mechanically malfunctioned. If that is so, then the only hope you have of recovering any data are professional rescue services, but those are too expensive for anything other than vital professional data.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sayed_maher
sayed_maher earned 125 total points
ID: 33576749
Hussain,

Yes your hard drive crashed has crashed, but that does not mean that it is not usable. My suggestion is to do the following before anything else. 1) Remove the hard disk and "slave" it to another PC, ie: if its Sata, plug it into the motherboard as if you were going to install any new sata hard drive. Reboot your pc, and then it should show up in My Computer. If it shows up, and your not able to access all your data, right click on the hard drive, go to properties, then tools, and perform a "Check disk" on it. That will help recover some of the bad sectors, and deem it readable again. After that is finished, you can then save your data that is on the semi-damaged hard-drive onto your PC, and if you want put it back on the laptop and use it. But be careful because if the hard drive is crashing, that means that you are very likely to lose data in the future. If you are able to purchase a new hard drive, _AFTER_ doing all the above, format the current one, defragment it, run some low-level tests {removed because of illegal CD} which can be downloaded for free from the internet, and then use it as backup storage with a "Sata to USB" 2.5" HDD Kit.

Good luck.
Removed mention of illegal CD,

rindi,
EE ZA Storage

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 33576773
Sounds like a hard drive failure.

Most laptops will have a diagnostic boot option.  When you boot up, look for a statement about pressing F2, or some other function key, to boot to the diagnostics.  From here you should be able to run a test to verify it is the hard drive.

As to why - well, parts just sometimes fail.  Typically it isn't because of something you did, unless you removed it and used it as a frisbee or something.  ;)

You may be able to recover the data from the crashed drive - it is a matter of how bad it is.  There are some various methods of attempting data recovery - most will involve hooking it up as a slave drive to another computer then attempting to access the drive.  One method you could try yourself is to burn a Ubuntu CD (www.ubuntu.com).  Boot from this disk, select the run from CD option.  Once it comes up, try to access the hard drive.  Some times a linux version like Ubuntu will be able to access failing drives.  If it is able, you can copy your data over to a flash drive.

If you really need the data, and are unable to retrieve it yourself, you could try a local computer shop to see if they have any luck.  Another option would be a data recovery service like Gillware (www.gillware.com).  I've had success with them in the past - and if they can't recover data, they won't charge you.  Of course, if they can, it isn't cheap, but they are the best imho.

Hope that helps, let me know if you need anything expanded upon.

Best of luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 33576791
Hi FireRunt as you mention I can buy USB to laptop. What is that instrument called and how much that cost any idea. I will buy and try to check that as its easy and cheap methode I think. If any other guy have any other methode than please let me know.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 33576804
I have one from cool gear....standby while i get you the link to my tools
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xemophora
ID: 33576835
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812156102&cm_re=usb_drive_adaptor-_-12-156-102-_-Product I have one similar to this that I have used for a couple of years.  They are relatively cheap.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:comptech99
ID: 33576857
I have had some success with using SpinRite from www.grc.com but it is quite expensive when compared to purchasing a new drive.  I only recommend that option of data recover is absolutely mandatory and as a last resort short of sending the drive out for a recovery from a professional service.

Usually, if your bios can see the drive and you are at least getting partially booted into Windows, you can attach the drive to another PC using a converter kit to convert the laptop drive from (most likely) SATA to USB and just plug it into any other pc through an available USB port.  At that point just accessing it through My Computer you can copy the data you require from that disk onto another disk and then begin your recovery.

I hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Mike
Mike earned 375 total points
ID: 33576864
OK

First, it was cooldrives, not cool gear, i knew cool was in it somewhere

http://www.cooldrives.com/index.php/saandidehadr1.html
that link is for the USB to SATA & IDE

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 33576889
Do not get the one from newegg, its garbage.  Read the reviews on it
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 33576996
Hey FireRunt can you please do me a favor. In the below link

www.bestbuy.com

Can you search and send me the link which I need t buy in the above link as I am getting confused what to buy. I would appreciate your help and thanks alot for your help in advance.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Mike
Mike earned 375 total points
ID: 33577090
They have two models which could work

The first one is
http://www.bestbuy.com/site/Apricorn+-+SATA-to-USB+Hard+Drive+Adapter/1004931.p?id=1218207316255&skuId=1004931&st=usb%20to%20ide&cp=2&lp=4

This only does SATA drives

The second one is:
http://www.bestbuy.com/site/Apricorn+-+DriveWire+Universal+Hard+Drive+Adapter+-+Metallic+Red/1004959.p?id=1218207307519&skuId=1004959&st=usb%20to%20ide&cp=2&lp=5

However, the second one says sold out online....

I would not purchase this from a computer store.  I have tried many of these units.  The one from coolgear did the trick for me.  I ordered it and I had it in a few days.

Most computer stores will charge you alot of money to recover your data.  Therefore, they themselves use the coolgear products, and sell the other products you currently see offered in stores, so they do not work right and then you have to go back and pay them to do it for you.

Believe me, I have caught 3 different stores doing this in my area.

I swear by the equipment I use.  If this cannot find any data, then professional recovery is the only way to go.

On a side note, the one I bought was the limited edition aluminum model of the cooldrive, it was only 2 bucks more
http://www.cooldrives.com/index.php/liedproseals.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 33577126
In the above 2 which one would you suggest me to buy as I don't wanna waste time for shippment from coolgear. I can just go to bestbuy and buy the one which you suggest.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 33577161
The second one would be the best, because it can connect to any type of drive, however might not work, it has not gotten good reviews, the other one just has a sata connection and looks like junk....

What state do you live in? Best buy might not be the only option.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 33577301
One last question. How to use the instrument. than I will close the question.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 33577330
Take the drive out of the laptop, plug it into the adapter, plug the adapter into the usb port and there you go
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:iceradish
ID: 33579027
Looks like this is a hard drive related issue. And could be a bad sector on the booting partition or could be a total failure.

What you can try is to shut off your laptop, then try to locate your laptop hard drive (usually a laptop hard drive door is located on one side of your laptop; the screws are on the button of your laptop; take off the screws; then you should be able to slide out the hard drive)

Then, exam your hard drive type (usually, if your laptop order than 3 year, it might be the IDE type; if your laptop is newer model, it should be SATA type; if you don't know what's the differences between IDE and SATA; Google it, see pictures what are they look like.)

Once you know your hard drive type, try get a IDE or SATA to USB converter, so you can connect your laptop hard drive to another computer via USB port as an external hard drive; please see the links at below (this one will work for both IDE and SATA hard drive),
http://www.memoryexpress.com/Products/PID-MX13663%28ME%29.aspx

If by any chance, the other computer detects your hard drive and also show the contains in the hard drive; back it up your staff quickly. Then try to do a scan disk (chkdsk /r) to try to locate the problem; most likely causing by bad sectors.


If the other computer detects your hard drive connection but cannot see any contains of your laptop hard drive,
1. could be the zero sector problem, means the place on your hard drive where store all your hard drive partition information is gone. (You can find professional data recovery to help you recovery your data)

2. could be the circus board on the hard drive has gone bad (you can seek help with your laptop hard drive satisfactory  to recover your data)

This is all the situation that I can think at the moment. Hopefully you will get all your data back. Good Luck!
0