?
Solved

Auto Updating a Windows 2008 R2 Host w/ Hyper-V machines

Posted on 2010-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Dell r610 server with Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise as a host with Hyper-V installed with four virtual machines (VM) each running Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise, one VM also has MS SQL Server 2008 R2.

I have the VM's apply Windows Updates automatically on Sundays at 12am,  I am also applying updates on SQL Server at same time as OS on the one VM with SQL Server on it.

However I want to automate the updates on the Host Machine.

Is it possible to automate this on host?
What does the host do with the VM's when it needs to reboot? Does it gracefully shutdown the VM's?
 Is there another approach to automatically patching the host machine?
Any special requirements needed with the VM that has SQL Server 2008 R2 on it?

I am considering to do Host patching at 3am on Sundays, is it a good practice, should the host get patched first then VM's or does it matter?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ewalsh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TechnicallyMaybe
ID: 33576958
You can set the VMs to pause or shutdown when the host is rebooted.  Also, the VMs can be set to start automatically when the host has restarted.  Make sure you have the integration components installed on all the VMs and no one is logged into the console.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ewalsh
ID: 33577006
@TechnicallyMaybe

How/where do you set the VM's to do a pause or shutdown. Is this manual or its a setting to do it automatically when host is rebooting?
Does the Integration components install automatically on Windows 2008 R2 Guests? Or is that something that is needed to be done manually?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ewalsh
ID: 33577046
If you have any links to Technet article or elsewhere that can show more info on what I am looking for I would appreciate that as well. I need to prove my case to my boss, so i can automate this and not schedule it and do it manually. Rather be a sleep at 3am on Sundays than do a update. Currently let VM's do there patches weekly and do host manually 1 a month on Sunday Morning.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TechnicallyMaybe earned 2000 total points
ID: 33577173
In the settings of each VM:
Look at the particular VM settings under 'Automatic Stop Action'

You can choose

Save
Turn off
Shut Down

You must install the integration services manually after installing the OS on a VM.
Take a look at step #3:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732470%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 33655286
The Windows 2008 R2 guests already have the Integration Services as part of the OS, so you don't have to worry about installing them, at least not until you upgrade to Hyper-V 2008 R2 SP1.
0