Solved

DOS batch command help needed with ftp

Posted on 2010-09-01
13
1,325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
what I am trying to do is
1 .connect to ftp
2. copy all files in a folder called "source"
3. place a copy of the files in a "Picked" folder
4. finally delete original files in "source"

I do this by using a batch file that calls a script file called GetFiles.txt
The calling batch file has following commands
@Echo off
cd C:\FTPTest
ftp -v -w:2000000 -s:getfiles.txt

Open in new window


GetFiles.txt has following commands
prompt
open <ftp address>
username
password
cd Source
binary
lcd C:\Destination
mget *.*
lcd C:\Destination
cd ..
cd Picked
mput *.*
for /f %%a IN ('dir /b C:\Destination\*.*') do delete %%a
bye

Open in new window


My script works for all 3 steps above. The step 4 fails.  ( Line 13 ) - it does not do anything
I dont want to use mdelete *.*    since I need to delete only the files I copied ( just in case some files did not get copied I want to keep them in source)
so I have implemented the following line for step 4 above ( but it fails )
for /f %%a IN ('dir /b C:\Destination\*.*') do delete %%a

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:indikad
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 33576891
No easy way to do this with the built in windows ftp client.  You would have to essentially do two ftp commands, the first to xfer the files, then use a for loop in the bat script to build a new control file for the second ftp run, with a delete line for each file in the destination folder, and then run ftp with that delete control file.

You could make this a LOT simpler by using NCFTPGET (link below) with the -DD option, it will transfer the files to your pc, and then delete them from the server if successful, all automatically.  And no control file needed, all options and parms are passed tight in on the command line.  Great tool, and free.

http://www.ncftp.com/ncftp/

~bp
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ren20atom
ID: 33578534
Hi Indikad,

Please try the following,
On the 13 line,  put the following command
dir /b C:\Destination >>c:\Destination\list.txt

on the line 14, put the following command
for /F %%A in (c:\destination\list.txt) do (del c:\destination\%%A)

on the line 15, put the command : bye
Please test and let me know if it worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:indikad
ID: 33582730
Hi  ren20atom,

Thanks for your attention.

what is list.txt ?
also del does not work in thisn instance since  - I am deleting files in a ftp folder.

Hi , billprew - at this moment I am bit reluctant to have another 3rdPart FTP client on the server.  But thanks anyway for the tip.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 33582786
Does the c:\destination folder get cleaned out after each xfer, or will it build up with more and more files over time?  If the latter then doing a DEL in ftp for each of those will grow beyond the files transferred in the most recent batch and become inefficient.

If the files do get moved out of there after each xfer then I have an approach that will work, but it will result in a good bit more bat code.

~bp
0
 

Author Comment

by:indikad
ID: 33582822
Yes. Destination folder ,  will get flushed to a seperate folder within the local server. I just have not implemented that yet.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:indikad
ID: 33583140
billprew: , do you have the solution please ?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 33583161
Working it...

~bp
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 500 total points
ID: 33583187
Okay, I think should give you the right idea.  Let me know what questions you have.

~bp
@echo off
cd C:\FTPTest
ftp -v -w:2000000 -s:getfiles.txt
copy /Y delfiles.cpy delfiles.txt
for %%A in ("C:\Destination\*.*") do echo del %%~nxA>>delfiles.txt
echo bye>>delfiles.txt
ftp -v -w:2000000 -s:delfiles.txt
 
===== getfiles.txt =====
prompt
open <ftp address>
username
password
cd Source
binary
lcd C:\Destination
mget *.*
lcd C:\Destination
cd ..
cd Picked
mput *.*
bye
 
===== delfiles.cpy =====
prompt
open <ftp address>
username
password
cd Source

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:indikad
ID: 33583286
Thanks I will try now, and let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:indikad
ID: 33583473
Works perfectly exactly the way I want.
Appreciate your time, this is worth 1000 points given the situation.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:indikad
ID: 33583482
Thumbs Up!
0
 

Author Comment

by:indikad
ID: 33583494
for anyone else using this code - make sure to have a CR / LF after the last line of the delfiles.cpy
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 33585453
So glad that was useful, and thanks for the kind words, and the grade.

~bp
0