Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to change to Windows XP theme on Citrix Metaframe XP server

Posted on 2010-09-01
2
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am getting the following message when trying to change the theme on one user's profile in citrix metaframe xp.

 Other user's can change it just fine. I have also recreated his profile and got the same error. Thanks.
Luna-error.png
0
Comment
Question by:victordr
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
basraj earned 2000 total points
ID: 33577665
Please ask the user to check from a different machine, to identify if this is a profile or desktop related issue.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dnsguru44
ID: 33577951
I have concur with basraj...  if this is only happening for one user its most likely a desktop related issue and or gpo.  I would also suggest running RSOP to see if there is something missing.
0