[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Share your konwledge reagding user experience with web sites

Posted on 2010-09-01
11
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,

I need all of your idea regarding experience with web sites.
Idea is have to have some sort of knowledge share so that knowledge can be use improve software quality.
for ex: user experience can  be consider on design / functionality / usability..etc prospective.

if we consider response time taken for a particular transaction / waiting time taken to open a page, tat will be usability prospective.

If we visited a site and it delivered us unforgettable experience then it will be design prospective..

such like..

what are the things that you think when it comes to user experience with web sites? what are the bad experience that you ever had, what are the good things you saw. what sort of features/ things that you think it's better to have an improved site?

please feel free to share your ideas and ask me if i am not clear with my question. i am willing to share more details  along this thread.
0
Comment
Question by:MaduKp
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 33597178
I can offer some comments on the "bad" side of things.

Sites that are slow to load.
Sites that require me to register with a lot of personal details before I can use the site.
Sites that are out of date or provide erroneous information.
Sites that have poorly organized information, or that require a lot of clicks to get the information I need.

Not sure if this is helpful to you.  What you're asking for seems to be the body of knowledge that one would expect to get from a four-year university degree.  You might want to make some Google searches for terms like "Good web design."

HTH, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 660 total points
ID: 33597387
my expectations depend on the type of site I'm on.

If it's a site where I need to fill in information.  I want a wizard-type feel to it.
It should be clear where to start and I should be able to cancel/backup/startover if needed.
Once I start, walk me though what I need and what I need only and be smart about my responses before moving forward.  For example,  if it's a medical form and I click Gender: "Male", don't ask me if I'm pregnant.

If it's a site where I'm looking for information. As mentioned before,  organize it well.
But, in addition to the broad categories found on the main page, offer a search.
If a search option isn't available.  Then provide a comprehensive index.  I might know exactly what I'm looking for, and you might have it.  But if I call it A and you call it B, I might not find it.  Give me an index I can scan through.  If a search is available, make it good.  It's very frustrating when I know a site has some information, maybe I've been there before, and their own search can't find the article.

If you are going to track what I do, tell me and let me opt out if I want.


0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mish33
mish33 earned 400 total points
ID: 33597481
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:MaduKp
ID: 33602381
Thanks WallyMod: for attention

@ Ray_Paseur: Thanks for sharing your point of view.
The facts you have mentioned are really bad user experiences.

To answer the statement " What you're asking for seems to be the body of knowledge that one would expect to get from a four-year university degree"
No, That's incorrect. This is just a simple question, but I initiated this question to have sort of KS which i am researching these days. I'm in QA field quiet a long time now and this area seems to be lacking in SD.

Google will help but definitely this is not which i need for this case. I need real user experiences to be share.

I'm more looking in to people personal experiences rather than just bullet points where i can search from the web.

sdstuber: excellent. These are some good  points that i have not been conscious at that degree.
Please do share more thoughts if you have

mish33: good article with UI level. rather in to applications but still good.

I'll share some of my experience that i have been researched so far..

The overall page load is optimized for the main target audience. If their is any wait, then while waiting, users should be supplied with appropriate feedback.

The site should follows to its own consistency and standards. This will allows users to perform tasks in the same sequence and manner across similar conditions.

some websites just time out without any proper acknowledgment.  The sites should let users know if a page is programmed  to ’time out,’ and warn users before time expires  so they can request additional time.

Sites should prevents errors and helps the user recover from them. some times i been experience all the filled data to lost due to one missing filed on submit. That sort of functionality can be categorize as awful user experience.

Site should provides content for users with disabilities. I think this is very important point.

Users should be easily able to print the information. The printed pages should be developed with widths that print properly.

Link density should  provide clarity and easy navigation.

Advertisements like contents make me sick. It is a very bad user experience.

something nice to have is web sites which  provide  useful set of frequently asked questions (FAQ) and answers.

These are some points that i had came across. I'll appreciate if you guys can contribute and make this thread more usable to any one who interests with web site quality in terms of user experience.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 300 total points
ID: 33603748
I think you still have a lot of research to do, so here are a couple of links to help you get started...
http://lmgtfy.com?q=good+website+design
http://lmgtfy.com?q=books+about+web+design

"Usability" is another term you might want to search for.  Lots is written on that.

This outfit is pretty good - they have a big web site full of ideas that will help you.
http://www.sitepoint.com/

Best of luck with it, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 640 total points
ID: 33603934
Hi MaduKp

Your question has been very well addressed by the others who have contributed, including your own observations that you share, but there are a couple of very important issues that you really have to consider when referring to "web sites" in general.

These days a significant proportion of people use hand-held mobile browsers to view web pages.  Some will display content almost in its entirety, and adjust content to suit the size of the screen, but others will only be able to do so if the web pages are optimised for mobile browsers.  A lot of editing software commonly used for a massive number of non-corporate websites simply does not allow users to optimise websites in that way.

The other issue I am finding is not so much the coding or content of websites, but the modern conception by many people that Facebook, Twitter, and other so-called "social networking" spaces constitute a Web Site.  It really annoys me when I hear somebody being directed to "My Website" and being given a Facebook URL.  Some would disagree with me, but I do NOT regard Facebook, Twitter, Blogger, and similar "sites" as websites.

They lie somewhere between Instant Messaging and a Blog, and are such a total clutter of inane, banale, superfluous, idle chatter, snippets of other peoples' pages fetched in and displayed in comments, and "Like" buttons, that they cannot possibly be classed as websites.

It is, however, very hard these days to convince people that proper websites have their place alongside the jumble of Facebook and Twitter clutter, especially younger people.  From what I have seen, many people arriving on an informative and very well constructed website immediately start looking for a Facebook link and "Like" buttons! That is a terrible shame, but is what a significant percentage of "web" users are now familiar with.

Gone are the days of websites with clearly identifiable navigation menus and textual content mixed with prominent but thoughtfully inserted images and multimedia.  Say hello to 5 columns of little rounded boxes you click to go somewhere and then get lost trying to get back to try another when it doesn't show what its content and appearance suggested would show.

OK, so people seem to prefer media-rich user experiences to excite and stimulate their imagination, and used carefully and within reason is fine.  I don't mind a home page entirely made up from images acting as navigation links, as long as the images give me an indication of the content and some jerk hasn't disguised or hidden the mouseover URL that shows in my browser's Status Bar, but I don't expect to have to click and guess what magical path I am going to be taken on.

Carefully placed "Google Ads" can probably be regarded as essential revenue resources to keep some websites afloat, but deliberately mingled in with the standard content so as to appear part of the site is a big annoyance to me.  So too are the stupid popup adverts in the middle of my page that appear if I accidentally mouse over a text link.

I recently browsed onto a corporate website in IE8 only to be met with a message "You are using an outdated and insecure browser. I feel sorry for you. Upgrade to view this site".  On examination of the idiot's JavaScript browser detection he was probably blocking 90% of site visitors.  In the same vein, sites that are "optimized for Firefox" and trash layout in IE7 or 8 really tick me off.  Admittedly, Internet Explorer has its quirks and it's a whole lot easier having to code for one browser flavour, but on a corporate website I construe that as utter laziness and/or ineptitude.

No, I am not a professional web designer and would never purport to be one.  I am a user who knows what is a bad and what is a good user experience, and what is a poor or good commercial decision to make when designing a website.

There!  That's my gripes, and I feel a whole lot better.  Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to offload that in your question :-)

Bill
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:MaduKp
ID: 33644790
Hi,

Sorry for not been here for few days.

Thanks Bill, this is good piece of user experience that i gain form you. And thanks again Ray_Paseur:
I got some sort of good input to my query, hence i am going to close this question.
I am in difficulty of share the marks since I feel 500 is not en ought every body to share.
But i have decided to share the points with the order of the value added in to my question.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:MaduKp
ID: 33644821
Sorry this is a mistake. i wanted to share points among all the experts. Please reset the question, so i am able to expect the solution and distribute the points by myself.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 33645046
Thank you MaduKp
0