[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote desktop printing issue

Posted on 2010-09-01
8
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Here's my problem:

Desktop PC installed with Windows XP Professional at remote site connects via Remote Desktop to a Windows 7 machine at the office to run a Dental Software Program called Soft Dent.

When I go to print from within that remote desktop session and I want to print 2 copies, it only prints one even after changing number of copies in the print settings.

If I print things locally to my printer, it prints 2 copies no problem.  It's just when I am using remote desktop, this just seems to ignore whatever I put into this copies field.

The printer that I am printing to is one of those new HP Officejet 8500 wireless printers.

Anyone with ideas?  I would love to entertain them.  

0
Comment
Question by:lustrja
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ZTrek7 earned 572 total points
ID: 33577049
I am on phone but quick note is to lookup mopier. Had this issue with a different HP.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ieden
ieden earned 1428 total points
ID: 33577141
ensure the drivers and firmware for the printer are up to date in the remote office.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ZTrek7
ZTrek7 earned 572 total points
ID: 33577174
Also, not 100% on that model, but choose the universal driver over the host based if offered.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ieden
ieden earned 1428 total points
ID: 33579195
Verify that the drivers on your PC are not corrupting the driver on the target workstation. Uncheck printers in RDP preferences. Upgrade drivers on your PC to ensure all .dll's are refreshed. Then on the target workstation perform same update to drivers to refresh dll's. Remember to reboot and test your PC and the target PC when updating drivers.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ieden
ieden earned 1428 total points
ID: 33649401
Any success?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lustrja
ID: 33661590
Am going to try updating the drivers this week on both the remote machine and the local one.  It is however, printing 2 copies from a Word Document in this scenario.  This is only happening within that SoftDent application.  Any other ideas before I head onsite?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ieden
ieden earned 1428 total points
ID: 33662148
Just verify firmware and make sure the drivers you download are specific to the model but not universal drivers.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ieden
ieden earned 1428 total points
ID: 33746381
The other issue you may be experiencing is that the remote PC is 64bit? unless your XP is also 64bit, there would be conflict...
0