?
Solved

Send alert when a particular process goes down

Posted on 2010-09-01
12
Medium Priority
?
766 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What's the best way to configure an alert notification when a process change from a running state to not running?
I'm configuring an alert in the performance monitor for that particular process with a counter for elapsed time. I configured it to not be under 60. I thougt the value would be in seconds but it isn't. Should i use an other counter or another value? And which interval value should i use?
Plz help
Grtz
Filip
0
Comment
Question by:FlipTrip
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TechnicallyMaybe
ID: 33577005
Is the process a service?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33577473
how did you configure your alert and what you want to monitor?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Khairy
ID: 33577527
What do you mean by word pro cess, Is it Service or Application or what?

0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohamed Khairy earned 2000 total points
ID: 33581073
You explained that you want " to configure an alert notification when a process change from a running state to not running?"

If this is a procees so it will have a system event logs whenever it works or stopped.

You can search for the event number or ID on the windows system logs and then right click on it and choose " attach task to this event " and then you can choose whether to be notified by email, diplaying a message or by starting a specific program.



Hope this may help you.

Regards,
MKhairy
Scrren01.jpg
Screen02.jpg
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FlipTrip
ID: 33583975
@mkhairy
Wow, I didn't know you can do that. Unfortunatly, we have a windows 2003 server where this is not possible.

It's indeed a service which i want to monitor. The service is part of an application (Microsoft Dynamicx). I wan't to know when this service goes down.

thx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FlipTrip
ID: 33584004
I've managed to configure an alert but the value i configured isn't correct.
2-09-2010-8-20-25.png
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Khairy
ID: 33584434
Ok, let me think for a solution and get back to you with an easy one.

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Mohamed Khairy
Mohamed Khairy earned 2000 total points
ID: 33586061
Download the freeware version from the below program and try it until I can find a best solution.

http://www.netwrix.com/windows_services_monitoring_freeware.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TechnicallyMaybe
ID: 33587057
How about setting the service to run a script when it stops?  In the script you can call a command line smtp utility to send you an email.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FlipTrip
ID: 33722644
Sorry for the late reply, I was on holiday. I'm using the freeware tool now. Thx for the help
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Khairy
ID: 33722658
Which free tool? Netwrix or other one?

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Khairy
ID: 33731596
Hi FlipTrip,

Does netwrix free tool helped you or not?

I f yes, so why you didn't split the points?
0