[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Powershell command permission to send to Distribution Groups

Posted on 2010-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
2,106 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What Powershell cmlet can I use allow a mail recipient to send to a DDG?  I get the following error when a particular user tries to sendi to a Dynamic Distribution Group:

550 5.7.1 RESOLVER.RST.AuthRequired; authentication

Also how can verify the permissons set on the DDG?
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony K O365
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:soostibi
ID: 33577791
You probably have restriction on the DDG. Either AcceptOnly type, either RejectFrom type. To see these kind of restrictions you can user the attached expression. This will make an output with the following columns:
Name (of the restricted or allowed user or group)                         DistinguishedName (of the same)            mode (AcceptOnly or reject)                         DDGname (which has the restriction)

Each row has one user, so you can sort by this column, or do as you wish.
Get-DynamicDistributionGroup | %{$ddg= $_; 
$usrs = @($ddg.AcceptMessagesOnlyFromSendersOrMembers | select-object name, distinguishedname, @{n="mode";e={ "acceptonly"}}); 
$usrs += @($ddg.RejectMessagesFromSendersOrMembers | select-object name, distinguishedname,@{n="mode";e={"reject"}}); 
$usrs | select-object *, @{n="DDGname"; e={$ddg.name}}}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 33584448

It means the group requires authentication to send to it. This should fix it.


Set-DynamicDistributionGroup "Whatever" -RequireSenderAuthenticationEnabled:$False


You should not need to play with the other delivery restrictions.

Chris
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33606605
the comment from @chris-dent should be the solution
when a new distribution group or dynamic distribution group is created in exchnage 2007 or 2010, by default the group only accepts messages from authenticated senders
0