Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Links in PDFs blocked in Adobe Acrobat Reader 9.3.3

Posted on 2010-09-01
12
Medium Priority
?
4,069 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
In the 9.3.3 version of Adobe Acrobat Reader users are unable to click links in PDF documents, rather than be prompted to allow or deny access to the URL it simply says "Security Block" with no option to actually go to the link.  From what I have found searching this issue also occurs in 9.3.2, apparently do to a security change.  What's curious is that it only seems to happen (and this was mentioned elsewhere as well) with group policy installations of the product.  I have 9.3.2 installed manually on another computer and it does not block me.  I have extensively Googled it and found a some people that can confirm the issue but no specific way to fix it.  The only fixes I have found include going into the Trust Manager settings to change the behavior when clicking links, I can see to do this but they are greyed out.  It would seem that some part of the group policy installation has locked these settings but there hasn't been anything customized for these installation files.  The MSI and associated files were simply extracted from the original EXE file published on the Adobe site with no custom settings.  

I have looked through the Administrator's Information Manager published by Adobe and have tried quite a few of the regedits suggested in the documentation, most of which mention blocking links.  I reversed the setting of the blocking registry entries to a 0 entry but they don't seem to help.  None of the mentioned entries were previously there, I added them with the 0 entry to test this.   This security block has caused research materials needed by my client to be completely unusable so any help in resolving this would be greatly appreciated.  

Adobe Acrobat 9.3.3
Able to replicate issue on both Windows XP SP3 and Vista SP2.

Here is the message I see when a link is blocked.
 Here is what the Trust Manager settings screen looks like that I should be able to edit.
0
Comment
Question by:Hypercat (Deb)
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Mulla
ID: 33577298
Have you been through your Group Policy settings to see if there are any administrative templates for Adobe Reader?
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 33577449
There aren't any that I'm aware of, I couldn't locate any.  Do you know of a downloadable administrative template Adobe might offer?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S00007359
ID: 33589544
Check your IE settings?
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 33589925
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 33590193
If I understood correctly, the "create links from URL's" setting defaults to disabled for version 9.33.  In prior versions of Adobe Reader, the setting defaulted to enabled.  To change the setting, go to Edit > Preferences > 
General look under the General tab and enable "Create links from URLs".
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33591904
Adobe Reader update to version 9.3.4 now available.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33591919
I meant to add that "Create links from URLs" seems to be back to Default in 9.3.4 .
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 33617932
The  setting "Create links from URLs" found in Edit > Preferences > General is turned on by default in 9.3.3 so it doesn't appear that this setting seems to effect the trust manager settings that are being grayed out.  
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 33617956
Not sure which settings in IE might be to blame.  This happens when open links directly from a PDF, not when viewing a PDF within a browser window.  Also, the Security Block message is displayed before IE even has a chance to open.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
puppydogbuddy earned 2000 total points
ID: 33618539
see post #3 at this link for your answer:
          http://forums.adobe.com/message/2746863


Additional reference source:
        http://www.adobe.com/devnet/acrobat/pdfs/TrustManager_ResourceAccess.pdf
0
 
LVL 38

Author Closing Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 33621724
Post #3 definitely did the trick.  The link provided to this thread was what I needed, specifically post #1:  http://forums.adobe.com/thread/617561?tstart=0

0