[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I can't get TS Gateway (SBS 2008) to authenticate using a Smartcard

Posted on 2010-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am running SBS 2008 and I am trying to require Smartcard authentication for TS Gateway access.  I am using eToken USB devices from Aladdin.  I have configured the system and I can successfully log in to a workstation with the eToken client installed using Smartcard authentication, so I believe my PKI infrastructure (CA and such) are working correctly.

I have configured the TS Gateway CAP to use Smartcard authentication only, but I am having the following results:

If I try and login using the RDP 7 client and I specify the use of a gateway, I get the screen requiring my PIN to unlock the Smartcard, but it won't authenticate.  It keeps asking for my PIN as if the Smartcard did not unlock or it didn't recognize the Certificate.

If I login using RWW and "connect to computer", it logs on using PW authentication and never asks for the Smartcard login.
0
Comment
Question by:luis-brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1000 total points
ID: 33583388
The only SBS tested product that I have seen that really works is called AuthAnvil by Scorpion Software.

Fellow MVP Dana Epp is the owner of the company.

We use both key fob and soft tokens (Windows Mobile, iPhone, etc) for our key generation.

http://www.scorpionsoft.com/

Philip
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34732616
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0