Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Esx - VM Hardware Update - Windows 2008 AD Server

Posted on 2010-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

We recently upgraded from 3.5 to 4.0.  Recently on one of our AD servers, I upgraded the hardware from 4 to 7.  In doing so...


After I perfromed the hardware upgrade, I now get a blue screen in when booting up W2008 64bit.  The resolution is to go in "Directory Servcies" restore mode and tell the 2nd hard drive to go "online".  The problem is...   I don't see a 2nd hard drive.

Anyone know how to get around this issue?

Thanks,
Byd2k
0
Comment
Question by:byd2k
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MrN1c3
ID: 33577257
Are you able to see the 2nd HD, if you right click on the VM and select "Edit Settings"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:byd2k
ID: 33577272
Yes the second hard drive is there.  It's almost that the device drivers aren't correct.  I don't understand why the vm would recognize the 1 of 2 drives.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 33577466
Try booting the VM to Paragon's Adaptiv Restore CD (it's free), it should strip the drivers from the VM and after that boot normally so it reinstalls the drivers. When done, install the new VMWare Tools.

http://www.paragon-software.com/index.html

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:byd2k
ID: 33895860
Thanks for your suggestion.  I'm still working on this image and will give this a try shortly.  Too bad VMware doesn't release an updated ISO cold clone.

-byd2k
0