Solved

Setting group policy to just one computer

Posted on 2010-09-01
10
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is it possilbe to assign a group policy to just one computer within an OU with several other PCs in there?

This one PC needs to have the windows firewall DISABLED as it is blocking services required for an application even with all the correct exceptions in place.

0
Comment
Question by:MSSC_support
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33577341
You could move the computer to a new OU, then, based on the existing GPO, you could create a new GPO, then change it.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
scriven_j earned 400 total points
ID: 33577342
No, but you can achieve this by creating a sub-OU within the OU that the computers are in and then apply a specific Group Policy for the firewall changes.
This will mean that the computer gets all the policies on the parent OU, but the firewall policy will override anything higher up.
 
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 33577390
Of course, what PowerEdgeTech has said is also true, but if you do it my way, then subsequent group policy changes will not need to be duplicated over 2 OU's.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:MrN1c3
MrN1c3 earned 100 total points
ID: 33577524
You can assign a GPO to just one machine.

Link the GPO to the relevant OU as normal.  On the "scope" tab, amend the "security filtering".  Remove any entries from sec filtering, then simply add the hostname of the PC.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:esafdia
ID: 33577694
MrN1C3 is Correct, It's not best practices but that method does work.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 33577854
So does mine!  What is best practise then?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:esafdia
ID: 33577926
Best practise is to put it in a seperate OU.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MrN1c3
ID: 33577989
MSSC - My post above answers your question, you can actualy assign a GPO to a single computer.

scriven_j has posted what I would consider best practice, and exactly how you should approach this.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:esafdia
ID: 33578092
Agreed on both counts.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MSSC_support
ID: 33609706
I think adding it to a sub OU would be better than assigning it to the individual as if i need to add any more computers to the rule I will just place it in the OU.
0