Solved

CRM 4.0 Publication Error: 'System.OutOfMemoryException'

Posted on 2010-09-01
15
755 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

I'm trying to publish in CRM, after some changes, our Campaign Response entity. However, the publication fails with an internal error.  Putting Trace on in the background and looking at the logs I can see that I'm getting a 'System.OutOfMemoryException'   error popping up.  

Googling this, I'm coming across replies that indicate I have reached some kind of system resource limit. Some of the replies suggest increating settings in IIS on the CrmAppPool..

I have done this to no avail... Do the experts think this is some kinds of system resource issue or possible a coding/entity isssue in itself ?  I cannot find anything in Trace that points to a coding/ development bug....  

Have attached a Word Doc showing the error and the IIS settings.
Error-log-from-Trace.docx
0
Comment
Question by:BigBlueMan
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 33577408
Did you try unticking the two options under Memory recycling in your CRMAppPool properties screenshot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BigBlueMan
ID: 33577484
Yes originally they where unticked when the error occurred.. Then I tried the setup that is there now to no avail.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shalabhsharma
ID: 33577545
Your Server resource is hogging  do a IIS reset(restart IIS) this should work.
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 

Author Comment

by:BigBlueMan
ID: 33577578
Hi... We have done that as well.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 33577584
What Update Rollup do you have installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BigBlueMan
ID: 33577607
currently we are at rollup 12.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 33577624
Which is indeed the latest.

When your try to publish are you publishing just the Campaign Response or all entities? Do try just the campaign response.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BigBlueMan
ID: 33577638
Its just the camp response one... no others...its all baffling... I go post the complete trace log if that helps ?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 33577650
Oh go on!

Not sure that I will be able to help but I'll give it a whirl. It will be tomorrow though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BigBlueMan
ID: 33577747
Ok great thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:BigBlueMan
ID: 33577823
trace file attached..thanks
BLUEOWEB1-w3wp-CRMWeb-20100831-3.log
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 33594466
Sorry I've looked at the log file but I'm not able to suggest anything new.





0
 

Author Comment

by:BigBlueMan
ID: 33823289
can a mod close this, no solution.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Feridun Kadir earned 500 total points
ID: 33823303
I think you have an option to delete your question or close it with no points.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BigBlueMan
ID: 33976860
fixed thanks
0