Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mitel 5207 handsets reboots itself midway conversation

Posted on 2010-09-01
6
Medium Priority
?
1,037 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts, I have a bit of a weird problem, a few Mitel 5207 desk phones reboot themselves every now and then, it seems to happen when a user is on hold or on a long conference call. The behaviour cannot be recreated which makes it very hard to diagnose, the lease for DHCP is 7 days so I cant think of anything else. The phones are all on a HP ProCurve switch with 2 VLANS, one for voice and one for data
0
Comment
Question by:takwirirar
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dontseme earned 2000 total points
ID: 33593325
have you looked into possible latenct issues on the network. Is the procurve a POE enable switch? If so do you have LLDP aware enalbed and on? Mitel (or any VOIPI) phones sometimes have a difficulty with latency or it could be a POE issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:charleswaka
ID: 33620161
I would plug in a POE adapter between the switch and the phone, this could at least tell you if it is the phone itself that has issues.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:takwirirar
ID: 33625125
Thank you for your responses, I dont know how to check for latency.
The ProCurve is a PoE enabled switch and all the phones are on PoE
LLDP is enabled and on but there are no entries in the LLDP table,the phones appear and dissapear from this table.
I dont think its the phone since its a bunch of different phones that do this and at odd times.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:charleswaka
ID: 33625333
recently I've seen phones getting disconnected due to a misconfiguration of port security on cisco switches, if you have such a config do not forget that the phones are switches themselves..
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dontseme
dontseme earned 2000 total points
ID: 33626400
Here are a couple of more ideas.
On the Procurve you can enable LLDP with the LLDP enable command but you must specify which ports. Or you can log into the web interface and select which ports and turn it on that way. Even though you have LLDP enable command on you still need to tell it which ports.

Also look at the switch logs for port problems (procurve manager if you have it loaded will help)

If you have 10/100/1000 ports change the ports to 10/100 except on uplink ports. I believe the  5312 is only 10/100 anyway.

If you are running VLANS make sure you have a dedicated 'voice' VLAN and are prioritizing that traffic.
here are some links that might help
http://h40060.www4.hp.com/procurve/uk/en/pdfs/application-notes/AN-C1_ProCurve-Mitel-final-073108.pdf
http://h40060.www4.hp.com/procurve/includes/application-notes/index.php?cc=uk&lc=en&content=anc1-en
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:takwirirar
ID: 33634424
I spoke to HP and they said to upgrade the firmware to the most up to date version first. I will close the question and assign points then ask a related question if the problem continues.
0