Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Purpose of AMD Athlon Thunderbird Hidden Connector in Cartridge

Posted on 2010-09-01
2
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Does anyone know what the hidden connector on the AMD Athlon Thunderbird is for?  (This is the one that goes in Slot A)  If you open the cartridge, there is a small connector on the top right of the circuit board.  This is not visible when the cartridge is enclosing the CPU card.

0
Comment
Question by:irdigital
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rnicolaus earned 1000 total points
ID: 33577903
It's for a clock card, generally for overclocking - sample in this image:

http://img.tomshardware.com/de/2006/08/07/prozessor_vergleich_benchmark_marathon/amd_slota_clock_card.jpg
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Toster
Toster earned 1000 total points
ID: 33578027
Yeah, you can attach the so-called goldfinger device to overclock it ;]

You can read some more on it here:
http://www.highspeedpc.com/slot_a_overclocking.htm
0