Solved

script that automatically does hidden login-operation-logout in Facebook

Posted on 2010-09-01
7
595 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm the "administrator" of a fan club (technically a "Page") in Facebook for a singer.
I would like to give to the singer the possibility to become "administrator" and remove herself from "administrator" automatically when she wants, autonomously.
Technically speaking, this operation requires a script to login to Facebook with my account (the administrator), add her account as administrator, then logout (my account) from Facebook.
I don't want her to know my account's password, the scripts must do all hiddenly through two buttons: "ADD ADMINISTRATOR" and "REMOVE ADMINISTRATOR".

Is it something possible?
0
Comment
Question by:lucavilla
7 Comments
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 33578145
I think it is possible, but it may require considerable time-consuming research and testing to make this work.  Suggest you consider hiring a developer.  There is a fairly large community.
http://developers.facebook.com/

HTH, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tobias
ID: 33580695
Dear Lucavilla,

Yes like Ray Paseur says this is possible, but there is as lot of problem of security if the script also have your password, and after that you have give you software you will not be able to change the password of your account or the software will use a bad password.

Why don't put the user has an administrator ? If you are the creator, it will not be able to remove you easily.


Best Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucavilla
ID: 33580759
> Why don't put the user has an administrator?

Because while the singer is "administrator" all the messages that she writes appears as "[singer] Fan Club" instead as her name and surname
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tobias
ID: 33584184
Do you use a application ? or is a special fans pages ? this not append with my account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucavilla
ID: 33617894
The Fan Club is technically a "Page", that I created via this link: http://www.facebook.com/pages/create.php?campaign_id=368885149649&placement=pgall&extra_1=0

All the times that I write on this Fan Club all my messages appear in the name of the Fan Club. Facebook does this automatically just because I'm an "administrator".

Any idea about how to write keeping my simple name and surname?
 
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike D earned 500 total points
ID: 33662166
Hi luca,

I ran into the same problem...
Easiest solution: create a (fake/admin) user, make him admin, remove yourself (or the singer) from being admin.
Now you post under your name, if you want to administer log in with your (fake/admin) user...

Hope this help.

JD
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lucavilla
ID: 33727722
I followed your suggestion and I'm happy :)
0