Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to remove sub-totals in the crosstab?

Posted on 2010-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
2,716 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

 I've attached my crosstab report. how can i remove those sub totals?
 Please help.
cross-tab.rpt
0
Comment
Question by:pvsbandi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1500 total points
ID: 33577790
Haven't looked at the sample.

To manipulate subtotals, right-click the top left cell of the crosstab and choose the Crosstab expert. Then use the Customize Style tab.

Under Group Options, you have the option there to remove subtotals based on field selections in rows and columns.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvsbandi
ID: 33577815
Thanks! But that option is disabled for me
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pvsbandi
ID: 33577852
OK..figured it out!!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 33577962
Open up the crosstab expert and go to the customise style tab, under the columns section at the top of the right hand side select Command.SERVICE_NM and then about half way down on the left hand side under Group Options check the box marked uppress Subtotal.

HTH
0