Solved

Ouitlook 2003 and Exchnage 2003 - intermittent slow iner office email

Posted on 2010-09-01
7
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Couple of users are complaining that inter office emails take a long time to arrive.  This happens intermittently.

For example the user will check at 8am and have no email.  Then check their email at 11am and there will be an email that staes it was sent at 7:45.

Is this an Outlook issue or Exchange issue?  What can I look at to troubleshoot?

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:abpExpert
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 33577743
Go in to the message tracking in Exchange and look for the message. See what time it was given to the server but the remote server. We can at least see what time your server received it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 33577764
You may need to enable it (sorry forgot about that point) have a look here: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2003-Message-Tracking-Logging.html

Then once a user reports a problem, go have a look thru the logs and see if times etc
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
harry_cyprus earned 250 total points
ID: 33577804
It can be lot of issues, so check for the following:
1) When you say inter-office emails, which means they are seperate office location, so probably you have site-site VPN or mpls. If thats the thing , then check if you have stable network connection. try to ping machines either side with ping exchangeserver -t and see if you have any dropped packets.
2)Check how exchange servers are setup. If they are in different sites, then you might need to have a look at your smtp connector.
3)Also check the logs on the exchange server and see if you get any errors.
4) Does the above happens at particular time or with particular users. Also the size of the emails.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 33577833
could it just be a UDP problem with Exchange sending a message notification to Outlook?
Try to send them an email, and tell them not to touch Outlook. It should arrive in seconds.
If it doesn't have them click another email, or hit send/recieve. That usually forces a connection and Outlook will see the new email if the notifications are being blocked by a local firewall, or something else.
Some versions of the Windows firewall used to block this, and an exception had to be added for Outlook.exe
And yes, as Dave said, message tracking would show if it is retrying, or being delivered right away.
Oh, do the timestamps all say the orginal time on the email in Outlook?
For instance the received time in the Outlook list, and the SENT time when you open the email?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33577963
From outlook
tools > Options > Mail Setup > send receive

Check if schedule automatic send / receive is checked
Reduce the time to 3 mins
See attached screenshot.

a) Lets verify if the send/receive settings are ok. Then we can look at other things.
b) you may also check the connections monitor
close outlook

start > run > outlook /rpcdiag
See if connections monitor says connected or connecting ?

c) Are these outlook clients connected to exchange on local LAN / or over VPN ?

thanks


sendrecv.png
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DanMar
ID: 33587073
Would be a good idea to install MS Exchange Troubleshooting Assistant and selecting the delayed emails options.  Download here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=4bdc1d6b-de34-4f1c-aeba-fed1256caf9a&displaylang=en
This may provide clues to the problem - you may also need to run it at the time the emails get delayed.
Also, check the queue in System Manger to see if anything is banked up.
Installing & running the Best Practice Analyzer also a good idea to ensure good health:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=dbab201f-4bee-4943-ac22-e2ddbd258df3&displaylang=en
 
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33596221
How is it going with this issue ? Let us know if you have any questions.

thanks
0