Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to fax directly from my OfficeJet all-in-one printer

Posted on 2010-09-01
7
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am unable to fax directly from my OfficeJet 8500 premiere all-in-one printer, using the HP software on my computer. Both HP and Microsoft are stumped. Scanning and copying work fine; it's only when I try to fax from the computer that I get an HP dialog error message "...scanner is unavailable, try fax again."
Faxng from the printer,not usng the computer, works.
0
Comment
Question by:mzimerman
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GSXR1K
ID: 33577915
Clearly sounds like a software/driver issue if you can fax from the physical scanner and not from windows.  I'm sure you have already uninstalled all HP software/drivers for the unit and reinstalled them without the unit being plugged in, right?  

What software are you using to compose the fax?  Have you tried scanning documents from other applications such as Microsoft Word, Acrobat, etc?  

I know this isn't a fix but HP software notoriously sucks and is often problematic and a cpu hog.  I would personally uninstall all software that reference HP.  Then, I would install the bare bone drivers for the printer/all-in-one and use a third-party app to compose and send faxes...  

What OS are you running?  How is the printer connected to the computer (USB?)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:net_tech_mike
ID: 33580132
Hi There,

Check to make sure there are no power saving options enabled on the ALL-In-One. I have found out that these things can cause alot of productivity issues. Also, Check to make sure the driver you are using is the most upto date driver.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:mzimerman
ID: 33580762
I am using the latest HP software. It's a wired (ethernet) connection. No, I don't think I installed the software before connecting it. I'll try that tonight. Any suggestions about how to remove "all" of the HP software at one time? They load so much c**p on the computer.I know that there is removal software on the cd.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GSXR1K
ID: 33581840
Keep in mind, you will need a USB connection to your computer if you want to control your printer/scanner through windows.  A USB cable and an Ethernet cable are not the same and an Ethernet cable alone will not work.

Make sure you have a usb cable plugged into the back of your computer and the other end going into the printer.  Additionally, unless you have your printer set up as a print server (highly unlikely), you will have no need for an ethernet cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mzimerman
ID: 33700634
a new version of solution center resolved the problem. Please close question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mzimerman
ID: 33855186
Please close question. See previous comment. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
GSXR1K earned 2000 total points
ID: 33855508
Well then, it sounds like my first suggestion stating it was a "software issue" resolved your issue..  Maybe you can use that as the solution to your problem and close this question?
 
0