Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NTFS Partition shows as UNKNOWN

Posted on 2010-09-01
13
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Experts -

A clients of mine was attempting to upgrade from windows 2000 to windows XP. She received a keyboard driver error, I found the solution at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/246187. The problem is, if i slave the drive, it gets detected, but never shows up. In the disc MGR, i can see the disc, but it is labled UNKNOWN. I can't boot to 2000 on the computer, i get errors. Also, i tried booting to a bootable linux disc, i received an error before i even got to the gui, but it could be the disc is currupt, its pretty old. I attempted to do a windows 2000 repair install to atleast get back into windows, but drive is still listed as UNKNOWN.

Any ideas on how to read the disc?
0
Comment
Question by:STS-Tech
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dvast8n
ID: 33577830
Are you sure the client didn't try to do a full installation instead of upgrade? It sounds like the drive was wiped but never formated or stopped during format.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 33577883
All they have is an upgrade disc, so i'm assuming that was the case. The boot loader still shows Windows NT and Windows XP Setup. Not 100% but i'm fairly sure she tried to upgrade.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:che6ausc
che6ausc earned 400 total points
ID: 33578059
Try this to read the disk : http://www.ntfs.com/boot-disk.htm.  It has a free trial.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:che6ausc
ID: 33578102
Use the dos version if you have a slow internet connection.

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33578381
I would first use some diagnostic tools to test the drive.
It may be dead or dying


 UBCD Free with Disk tests, hardware diagnostics and Vendor utilities
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 33578397
drive is ok
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:che6ausc
ID: 33578490
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:che6ausc
ID: 33578575
Have you been able to see the root directory with the software I recommended.  If anything is missing(i.e windows folder, program files folder, etc.), it would indicate that the upgrade did not finish successfully.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1600 total points
ID: 33579162
I would try this free util

TestDisk & utilities      http://www.cgsecurity.org
TestDisk is OpenSource software and is licensed under the terms of the GNU General Public License (GPL).
http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/TestDisk
TestDisk is a powerful free data recovery software! It was primarily designed to help recover lost partitions and/or make non-booting disks bootable again when these symptoms are caused by faulty software, certain types of viruses or human error (such as accidentally deleting a Partition Table). Partition table recovery using TestDisk is really easy.

TestDisk can

    * Fix partition table, recover deleted partition
    * Recover FAT32 boot sector from its backup
    * Rebuild FAT12/FAT16/FAT32 boot sector
    * Fix FAT tables
    * Rebuild NTFS boot sector
    * Recover NTFS boot sector from its backup
    * Fix MFT using MFT mirror
    * Locate ext2/ext3 Backup SuperBlock
    * Undelete files from FAT, NTFS and ext2 filesystem
    * Copy files from deleted FAT, NTFS and ext2/ext3 partitions.

TestDisk has features for both novices and experts. For those who know little or nothing about data recovery techniques, TestDisk can be used to collect detailed information about a non-booting drive which can then be sent to a tech for further analysis. Those more familiar with such procedures should find TestDisk a handy tool in performing onsite recovery.

 

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 33579322
Alright the active boot disc partition manager shows that the partition exists, but thats it, how can i pull files? Everything is greyed, do any of these tools work?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 33579405
ok i found the data recovery thing, problem is it doesn't allow me to pull the data off or make any changes to the drive... Is there anything i can do?? i can see the files, i just want to atleast get them off without wasting money for one customer.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 33579622
hell yes, the open source software wins again. Drive is showing up in windows, i'm tring to copy the documents over, but it is takin a very long time atm. I will report back shortly
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 33580178
Windows Setup Is Finishing, evidently she did try to do a full install.... So i'm experimenting right now with trying to write it to c: to see if it keeps the files, granted i did already back up the important stuff
0