Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I have a cisco asa 5505. Is it possible to enable website filtering, for example facebook?

Posted on 2010-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
895 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a cisco asa 5505. Is it possible to enable website filtering, for example facebook? If it is possible how would I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:TechGuy_007
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33578012
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:marektech
ID: 33578194
The ASA series firewalls support filtering by Websense

Websense: http://www.websense.com/ 

Source: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/asa/asa72/configuration/guide/filter.html

URL Filtering Overview

You can apply filtering to connection requests originating from a more secure network to a less secure network. Although you can use ACLs to prevent outbound access to specific content servers, managing usage this way is difficult because of the size and dynamic nature of the Internet. You can simplify configuration and improve security appliance performance by using a separate server running one of the following Internet filtering products:

•Websense Enterprise for filtering HTTP, HTTPS, and FTP.

•Secure Computing SmartFilter (formerly N2H2) for filtering HTTP, HTTPS, FTP, and long URL filtering.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sudeep_mib earned 2000 total points
ID: 33584595
For url filtering you need CSC module with url filtering licence or you can buy web sense url database  server license.

0