Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Logon Failure: the user has not been granted the requested logon type at this computer

Posted on 2010-09-01
7
Medium Priority
?
2,552 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
I have a network of 35 client PC's all running XP SP3 all connected to the domain
the domain controller is a 2003R2 SBS server. the SBS server has several shared folders that can be mapped on the client PC's without any problems.
due to limited storage space on the 2003 server I added a 2008 server 64 bit standard edition for additional storage space. I didn't make it a domain controller. I was able to add the 2008 box to the domain without any problems. I have no problems mapping a share from the 2003 box onto the 2008 box. I can see the 2008 system from the XP's my network neighborhood located in the local domain group.  I have created a couple of shares on the 2008 box but can't map them on either the XP boxes or the 2003 server. Always get the error: Logon Failure: the user has not been granted the requested logon type at this computer.
I have added everybody, the domain\users groups, even my domain logon to the shares properties/security with no luck (the security properties search will pull up all of the domain users). In searching on the web everybody says to check the local security policy for who can logon, on the 2008 box it is blank but the add/remove button is grayed out so I can't add anything, so I am assuming it is being controled by the domain.
what am I missing?
Tom
0
Comment
Question by:tomwe
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mikesuss
ID: 33578031
Resolution: The users do not have permission to connect to the remote
computer. To resolve this problem: on the remote computer, select
Administrative Tools>Local Security Settings>Local Policies>User Rights

Assignment, right-click on Access this computer from the
network>Properties>Add Users or Groups, add everyone or any users you
want
to be able to access the computer from the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomwe
ID: 33578509
this does not work.
as i said in my original posting the add users/groups button for the Access this computer from the
network prprerties is grayed out and I don't have the option to add anyone/group

Tom
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tgtran
ID: 33580296
Some questions:
1.  Have you open firewall on Windows 2008 for fire sharing?
2.  Have you enabled "Public folder sharing"?

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tomwe
ID: 33580773
right now the firewall is off for windows/domain/public
both file sharing & public folder sharing is on

Tom
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
tgtran earned 1500 total points
ID: 33581756
Please execute "gpresult /r" on Win2008

Have you checked domain gpo on SBS?
Are there any error in event logs?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tomwe
ID: 33585806
after searching around in the various domains GPO's on ths SBS system I found the place where I could update the global user rights for Access from Network. after adding the necessary groups I could then get my drive maps working.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:XChangingIT
ID: 39852491
Hi Tomwe:

I'm having the same issue with an SBS 2003 machine and I can't seem to find where to update the global user rights for access from network.  All workstations have the doman\admin as having access to it thru network, this has happened all of a sudden and when trying to browse the workstation I get that logon error message.  Any help would be great.

thanks!
0