Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to handle frequently changing wsdl

Posted on 2010-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a wsdl which is changing frequently. If I make a wsdl to java and use the xml binding using castors, it is going waste after sometime as the wsdl is getting changed. What is the solution to such a situation.
0
Comment
Question by:prsubject
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:puru1981
ID: 33578393
To handle this type of situation i have always talked to my design team to prepare the skeleton(public properties and methods) of the classes first which are going to be used. this ensures that if the web service changes it will not affect much on the client(consumer of the service may be very few changes). But this is too ideal.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 33594593
I think is a problem with SOAP. Once the wsdl changes, there is no option for the client but to update the client proxy stubs for the same.

For this very reason, we have moved to RestFull Services.
http://www.xfront.com/REST-Web-Services.html
http://www.myeclipseide.com/documentation/quickstarts/webservices_rest/
http://weblogs.java.net/blog/bleonard/archive/2007/07/an_introduction_1.html
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/java/tutorials/j-rest/section2.html

You can also try the following approaches
1) serialize the object to a xml string and change method signature to have the string as the signature.
You can do this by having the wrapper layer on top of SOAP services.
2) Try with Json format also
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:prsubject
ID: 33673015
A real good answer
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 33673447
Thanks for points.
Which approach have you decided to follow?
0