Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I block access to LogMeIn.com on our Windows SBS 2008 and all users computer?

Posted on 2010-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Need to block all access to LogMeIn.com on our corporate network.  We have Windows Small Business Server 2008 and all users have XP computers
0
Comment
Question by:dccexpert
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
GSXR1K earned 2000 total points
ID: 33578040
Does your company use a Firewall?  Just add a rule in your firewall that blocks any TCP connections to *.logmein.com
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 33578056
Easiest way is to block access to the website either using a hosts file which points logmein.com to 127.0.0.1 (localhost) on each individual client machine or block access at the router.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 33578108
Faster then editing all host files, is setup a new domain on your server called logmein.com and just leaving all entrys blank. This will stop all DNS lookups via the machines.

This will fail if your users can edit TCP connections, but will usualy mean they have admin rights so they can edit the host file too.

The firewall is the safest way to sort it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 33578116
Sorry, I ment to say "new domain in your DNS Server".
0