[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dell laptop stuck key problem

Posted on 2010-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I'm working on a client's Dell Inspiron 5100 laptop with WIndows XP. I've just installed XP SP3 and now have a keyboard related problem. The U key is getting typed automatically as if stuck. This is very similar to the problem described by this: Tech Support Forum post and I've looked at this HP Support Article they recommend. The only keyboard driver listed in hardware manager is the regular Microsoft PS/2 keyboard. It seems this problem only begins after hitting any key on the keyboard and evens happens in the BIOS setup. If I just bring up a text document on the screen and leave it without typing, there is no repeat. Is this possibly a BIOS problem?
0
Comment
Question by:wildgolf
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rnicolaus earned 252 total points
ID: 33578070
Sounds like a physical problem with the switch on the keyboard for that key.  Sometimes removing the key cap and spraying with canned air can help - otherwise it's probably a defective switch
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:LaVaism
LaVaism earned 252 total points
ID: 33578087
First try getting some rubbing alcohol or a PC solvent that you can use to clean around the key.  Try popping the key out and cleaning around there.  Your client might have spilled something.

If that does not fix the key, then I would just replace the keyboard which should pop out and they only cost around $20.00 - $40.00 depending on the make and model.

Defiantly not a BIOS problem, try plugging in a USB Keyboard and I am willing to bet you will not see this problem.  Client most likely just spilled something on the keyboard.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Prester John
Prester John earned 248 total points
ID: 33578218
As I said earlier: You need to address the proper support for your Dell laptop.
You should go to www.support.dell.com for support and drivers.

Each manufacturer has their own proprietary drivers and you can make a mess if you install the wrong drivers.

As far as cleaning the keyboard: always unplug the laptop and remove the battery before using liquids on the computer.
If you don't you could be looking and much more of a problem than just a stuck key.

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:asidu
asidu earned 248 total points
ID: 33578335

Check if the key is stuck by pressing on to it.
Really you cannot do much with a sticky intermittent key.
Most likely you will have to replace the keyboard wit a new one.
You will need to get the exact replacement.

You can look at the service manual at dell site or
http://www.elhvb.com/mobokive/edwin/laptops/dell/INSPIRON/1100-5100-5150/1100-5100-5150.PDF 

Also have a look at the keyboard repair site for general tips at http://www.laptop-repair.info/laptop_keyboard_repair.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wildgolf
ID: 33582137
Thank all of you. The client has an external USB keyboard but if that no longer works, he will consider replacement.
0