Solved

SSL .pfx

Posted on 2010-09-01
11
973 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Hi,

I recently requested a SSL certificate from GoDaddy, for use with my ssl website on Forefront. The only problem im having is the .cer needs to be .pfx i assume becouse forefront keeps displaying Invaild private key not installed. However if I go into MMC and try to export .cer to .pfx its grayed out.
0
Comment
Question by:TechLad
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:WebDOT
WebDOT earned 166 total points
ID: 33578235
the .CER you get from GoDaddy needs to be combined with the original CSR to create the private key.  What GoDaddy sends is essentially a response file to the certificate signing request.  When combined, they create a public/private key pair.

Once you have them combined, then you should be able to export the certificate with the private key as a PFX.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechLad
ID: 33578648
how would i go on conbining the two files

and also i deleted the respsonse emails from go daddy so do i need to request a new certificate ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:WebDOT
ID: 33578697
no, you dont need to get a new certificate from GoDaddy.  You had to have created a Certificate Signing Request to send to GoDaddy.  If you used IIS to create a CSR, then go back into IIS manager, and to the website you used to create the CSR.  Click the "Process pending request" button and it will create your private key for you.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:TechLad
ID: 33578982
No such option avaible and everytime I try to import the .cer into IIs 7 it keeps dissapearing
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 33579516
First you do not import, you need to go through the same process you did to generate the CSR.  There you should now see a different set of options. i.e. create a new CSR or process the certificate.

Did you generate a CSR on the IIS server prior to purchasing the certificate or did Godaddy provide you both the certificate and a private key?

You can use openssl to convert the DER/PEM formated private key and certificate into a pfx/pkcs#12 format which you will be able to import:

http://www.sslshopper.com/article-most-common-openssl-commands.html
openssl pkcs12 -export -out certificate.pfx -inkey privateKey.key -in certificate.crt -certfile CACert.crt

You can get openssl for windows if you do not have access to a linux/unix box where openssl is likely already installed.

0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 84 total points
ID: 33579526
You can generate CSR on any IIS server since you can then export the key/certificate as a PFX file and then import it on any IIS server.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:WebDOT
WebDOT earned 166 total points
ID: 33579557
Its a little different in IIS 7.  When you're in the Server Certificates screen of IIS 7, have you clicked on "Complete Certificate Request..." and imported the certificate?

Once that is done, and you see the certificate listed under Server Certificates, then you can either select it and hit Export, then provide it with a path and password to export the file.  Or you can open the Certificates MMC and then computer account, local computer, and look in your personal certificate store, find the certificate and right click, all tasks, export, and then follow the wizard to export it to a PFX.  You MUST select "Yes, export my private key" in order for it to allow the PFX certificate type (as the other types are just the public key).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aimcitp
ID: 33580425
Delete the certs off of the ISA. Export again from your IIS server.  Re-import to your ISA from an mmc. Follow webDOT's steps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechLad
ID: 33580682
I'm having problems doing this I dunno what the problem is but when I click complete certificate request the certificate dissapears as soon as i leave the page
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 33586441
Once you've done this, when you go through the bindigs to add the https binding, do you have a listed certificate option in the drop down list?
You need to choose it and it should then let you activate the https listener.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aimcitp
ID: 33588135
Dumb question here but did you specify 443 as the port on the cert request. Arnold is right, when you do bindings for the site, all installed certs should appear- choose the one you imported.
0