Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable beep in JDialog

Posted on 2010-09-01
2
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I want to prevent a JDialog from beeping on display.

I have a class that extends JDialog. In the constructor I set up the components and layout, and then the last line in the constructor I do:
setVisible(true);

Open in new window

at which point it beeps.

How do I stop this?
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rumi78 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33581445
JDialog is a blocking window, so you cannot interact with window below it. So most implementations show the dialog on top view (good for them), otherwise you would not be able to click on dialog below window you can not interact with.

Maybe you should just use  frame if you do not want it to be modal.

rgds
rumi
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 33582550
The beep is coming from the OS, so you cannot disable it directly from java
0