Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why doesn't full access to email allow a person to send mail on their behalf?

Posted on 2010-09-01
2
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a user who has full access to another's email account.  It does not allow her to send email from the account that she has full access on.  She gets a delivery failure that states:  delivery has failed to these recipients or groups.  You can't send a message on behalf of this user unless you have permission to do so.  Please make sure you're send on behalf of the correct sender or request the necessary permission.  
0
Comment
Question by:dianetuschl
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33578285
microsoft changed the behavior of full mailbox access not to include this permission
you must grant either send-as or send on behalf separately
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 33578348
There are 2 ways to send messages as someone...
Send As - you will send as if you are the user and the recipient will have no idea it came from you

Send on behalf - you can send email from the users inbox but the recipient will know that it was sent from you as it
will display this in the FROM area in the email.

To set Send As
- Open ADUC
- Click View Advance Features
- Select the account you want to be able to send as
- Right click, properties
- Click on the security Tab
- Add the users name and put a check mark for Send As
- Click Apply

Send on Behalf
- Open ADUC
- Find the user you want to Send on Behalf
- Click the Exchange General Tab
- Click Delivery Option button
- Under Send on behalf, click add and enter the name of the user to send on behalf

Hope this helps~!
0