?
Solved

Number range query

Posted on 2010-09-01
8
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello All,

I need to sum the people based on the min and max age passed and the status (A=Active and B=Non Active) for the care center. Sum all the people fall under those min and max age limit and count the ages which made this sum and exclude the once not in the provided age range. User will be passing the min and max age.

The table looks something like this-

Age    Count      Status
65      30            A
66      12            A
86        8            B
70      10            A
82        9            B
61      28            A
77      30            A
76      12            A
73        8            B

If the user passes minage = 65 and maxage = 82 Then the result should look like
Output should look like this-
Active.AgeCnt       TotalPeople     InActive.AgeCnt         TotalPeople    
          5                          94                          2                        17

Can someone help me with this?

Thanks,
-B
0
Comment
Question by:BrookK
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Larissa T
ID: 33578399
Try this
create table #tmp (Age int,  cnt int,      Status char(1))
insert into #tmp
select  65  ,    30,'A'
union select 66,      12,  'A'
union select 86,        8   ,'B'
union select 70 ,     10, 'A'
union select 82 ,       9,'B'
union select 61 ,     28, 'A'
union select 77 ,     30,  'A'
union select 76 ,     12,'A'
union select 73 ,       8,'B'

select sum(case when age between 65 and 82 then 1 else 0 end)
,sum(cnt)
, sum(case when Status='b'  then 1 else 0 end) inactiveAgeCnt
, sum(case when Status='a'  then cnt else 0 end) active
, sum(case when Status='b'  then cnt else 0 end) inactivePeopel
from #tmp
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
jrb1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 33578978
How about:

select sum(case when age between 65 and 82 and status = 'A' then 1 else 0 end) as Active_Age_Cnt
,sum(case when age bewteen 65 and 82 and status = 'A' then cnt else 0 end) as total_people_a
,sum(case when age between 65 and 82 and status = 'B' then 1 else 0 end) as InActive_Age_cnt
,sum(case when age between 65 and 82 and status = 'B' then cnt else 0 end) as total_people_i
from #tmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrookK
ID: 33579001
This is what I get in result which does  not match to my result set in the example.

7      147      3      122      25
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Larissa T
ID: 33579219
please define what each number in you sample outout represent. You column name are ambiguous.



0
 

Author Comment

by:BrookK
ID: 33579454
First two columns are count of ages and total people with active flag and the rest two columns are for the same purpose but for inactive people.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Larissa T
ID: 33580361
Then what is wrong with this query?

select sum(case when age between 65 and 82 and status = 'A' then 1 else 0 end) as Active_Age_Cnt
,sum(case when age between 65 and 82 and status = 'A' then cnt else 0 end) as total_people_a
,sum(case when age between 65 and 82 and status = 'B' then 1 else 0 end) as InActive_Age_cnt
,sum(case when age between 65 and 82 and status = 'B' then cnt else 0 end) as total_people_i
from #tmp
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 33580765
Try the below Code.. will give you the same results as you have posted
select sum(case when age>= 65 and Age <= 82 and Status = 'A' then 1 else 0 end) as Active_AgeCnt
,sum(case when age>= 65 and Age <= 82 and Status = 'A' then [count] else 0 end) as Active_TotalPeople
,sum(case when age>= 65 and Age <= 82 and Status = 'B' then 1 else 0 end) as InActive_AgeCnt
,sum(case when age>= 65 and Age <= 82 and Status = 'B' then [count] else 0 end) as InActive_TotalPeople
from #tmp

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BrookK
ID: 33587423
Worked well
0