[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DotNetNuke: How can I change the default-words in my website

Posted on 2010-09-01
2
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
In my website I have a breadcrumb that says "You are here". In Dutch, that should be "U bent hier". How can I change these and other default-words in my website, without hacking into the dotNetNuke code?

Same goes for the documents extension that I'm using. The columns have title-names like "Category" and "Descriptions". How can I replace them by their Dutch translations?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:adiemeer
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mrunal earned 500 total points
ID: 33583662
All localized values are stored in the database, and easily manageable. The actual rendering of the localized values is taken care of by a set of multi language enabled versions of all core skinobject that have anything to do with rendering of page names.

for more details:

http://www.salaro.com/SERVICES/LocalizationForDotNetNukePortal/tabid/373/Default.aspx

http://www.datasprings.com/Resources/ArticlesInformation/DotNetNukeContentLocalization.aspx

http://www.dotnetnuke.com/Community/Forums/tabid/795/forumid/77/threadid/343242/scope/posts/Default.aspx

BUT you have to wait for a future release, before enabling content localization.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:paololabe
paololabe earned 500 total points
ID: 33584096
The path is a little different depending on version:
4.x  admin-->languages  click on language editor
5.x admin->languages chose the edit button corrisponding to language and option (portal, host,system)

then you have to select the correct object on left tree
I found breadcum.text on \Portals\_default\Skins\MinimalExtropy\App_LocalResources\index.ascx.it-IT.Portal-0.resx
son path of my actual skin, may be you have to find it in your skin path.

Paolo.
0