Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

E-mail Alias for e-mail address

Posted on 2010-09-01
6
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i want to setup an email-alias or distribution group. so for example if i send email to admin@abc.com. all people in admin department of our client companies receive this email.
basically these people are not member of our active directory. they are external user
for example
1- abc@alibaba.com
2-xyz@zulu.com
3-tc@iii.com

so i want to setup a group or whateve that when i send email to it , email goes to above 3 or 5 users who are member of this group(distribution or whatever).

i am using windows server 2003
pleaease advice how to do it.
0
Comment
Question by:shaz80
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 1000 total points
ID: 33578553
Create mail contacts for the people outside of the AD domain.  These are just email addresses in the global address list that point to external mail users.
Then you can make your mailing group and include the mail contacts in it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dontseme
ID: 33578557
You would need to greate a local distribution group in Exchange for the AD people and one  in your email client that would include the distribution group and the external people. Send the email from your email client.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Gianpiero Rossi
Gianpiero Rossi earned 1000 total points
ID: 33578586
you can create in the ad one contact for each e.mail and assign to it  its e.mail address

for example
contactalibaba with smtp e.mail abc@alibaba.com
contactzulu with smtp e.mail xyz@zulu.com
contactiii with smtp e.mail tc@iii.com

the you have to create a distribution group
and make the cotnacts  that you have created member of this distribution groups

nothibng else


Jumpa
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rmjr718
ID: 33578615
You can create contacts on Active Directory. In our company we have many email address that we send out information to that is not in our domain. So what i do is create a distribution group and then create contacts with there name. When i finish the contact, i open it to edit the information and in the Email box I put there email and in Member of I put them to be a member of the distribution group. I hope im being clear with my explanation.

Create the distribution group.
Create the contacts with there first and last name if you want.
Open the contact after it was created and in the email box, put in the email address.
Add the contact to the distribution group.

It's a pain for me because I have 60 external email address so I use a script to create the contacts for me.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34636887
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0