[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Media Player Error Message When Attempting to Play DVD

Posted on 2010-09-01
11
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have windows media player v11.0.5721.5145
I'm trying to play a DVD and get the following message.
How do I solve this?
windows-media-player-error.png
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jini Jose
ID: 33578748
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
iceradish earned 2000 total points
ID: 33579197
Probably it's due to missing the codecs

You can try either one of this; both will give u the most popular video codecs

K-Lite   (Try the Mega)
Download Link:   http://www.codecguide.com/download_kl.htm

VLC
Download Link:   http://www.videolan.org/vlc/
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33579200
I would use the free VLC player instead

I hope this helps !
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33579224
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 33582233
I loaded K Lite MEGA and am now getting the following error:
 

error-2.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 33582234
AND there's nothing wrong with my screen resolution.
Never has been before.  THis message is some sort of false positive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 33582537
This is really annoying.  I just want to watch a DVD.  I don't even know why my media player got screwed up.  I used to be able to watch DVD's with NO problem!
I re-installed Windows media Player 11
I re-installed the K-Lite codecs.  What am I missing?
Must be some sort of configuration, no?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:iceradish
iceradish earned 2000 total points
ID: 33583034
Try this,

Launch Windows Media Player

1. Click left Alt key to call up the menu
2. Go to Tools -> Options..
3. Go to Performance Tab
4. Uncheck "Turn on DirectX Video Acceleration for WMV files"
5. Click OK to finish; try also close Windows Media Player too
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33583394
Like I said, I would use the Free VLC player instead.

Much better player for different media type including DVDs
.

0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 33584642
I give up!  I'm throwing in the towel.
I resisted dumping Windowsmedia player because this is an old XP machine and I'm running out of disk space and , therefore, am reluctant to load any new programs which would take up more space.  Oh ... and one more thing... I'm broke, unemployed and can't run out and buy a new pc.
I'm loading VLC.  Thank you all for your help on this.  Although I'm extremely averse to leaving a problem unsolved, I already spent hours on this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 33584658
Thanks for your help.  VLC is excellent.  My hatred for MS has increased after this fiasco.
0