Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall NSA2400 and twitter issue

Posted on 2010-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
774 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear Experts,
We have a Sonicwall NSA 2400 will all of the licenses except for Spam. One of our excutives wants to access twitter.com
Twitter is not blocked and is accessible, however most of the pictures come up with the X`s instead of the actual pics and it is driving  the user nuts.
He also uses Twitdeck, and the same thing happens there. I'm assuming it is happening because pics maybe posted elsewhere and things like tinyurl is involved. Is there a way to resolve this issue without causing another security issue ?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:technomic
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 33580210
Twitter is really not a safe environment and as you mentioned, stuff is posted from all over, and may be hosted elsewhere for pictures etc.

You may have to modify the rules and protection settings.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:digitap
digitap earned 1000 total points
ID: 33581683
i'd concure.  twitter.com may not be blocked, but imbedded images may have url's that are not.  watch the log on the sonicwall when they're visiting twitter and if the sonicwall is blocking that content, you'll see event logs for that user's internal IP address.  You could also add an acception for their private IP as a test as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:technomic
ID: 33589285
Thanks guys, I appreciate the help.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33590223
yup....I appreciate the points!
0