Solved

Backing up the whole of MS Outlook 2010

Posted on 2010-09-01
11
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,  I had downloaded a tool in OUtlook 2007 which backed up the whole of my Outlook instead of individual folders.  I can now see it in Outlook 2010 under Addins, however it doesnt seem to work (it says it will work when you close Outlook but no file actually appears), is there another way to back up Outlook 2010 - I have far too many folders to back up each one individually.  Any help would really be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:AnnetteDavid
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Berkson Wein
ID: 33578673
The easiest way to backup all of Outlook 2010 is to close the program completely and then backup with PST file(s) to an external hard drive.  This will copy all of your email, calendar items, tasks, and contacts regardless of how many folders you have in each file.
Hope this helps.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnnetteDavid
ID: 33584145
Thank you, but where is the file with the whole of Outlook
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
GillesT earned 500 total points
ID: 33584458
You can use BackupMyFolder! (a freeware) that allow you to backup your PST file even if Outlook is opened.
It is very easy to used (http://www.addonmail.com/AOMProducts/home.asp)
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 

Expert Comment

by:pelvicthrust
ID: 33584620
To see the size of individual folders , rigt click on the Mail Box name -properties- Folder size. This may give an idera of which to save first. Like weinberk stated copying the .pst files is the norm.  You didnt say whether you were on a network or stand alone PC. Your comapny (i'm guessing here ) may have your mails saved (MAPI instead of POP3 I believe).When you say the whole of Outllok maybe you mean the emails ...Outlook is an application which can be reinstalled anytime. In this case there is a default place where .pst files are stored but your may just as easily do a search.
Before I knew better I'd email all emails to another email address then i could reasonably safely delete the mailbox and start again.!
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnnetteDavid
ID: 33608962
Hi, sorry for the delay, I have been trying different online backup storage systems and completely forgot about this (found ADrive.com and its brilliant - 50 gig free).  In respect to the Outlook back up, I tried BackUpMyFolder but it seems to only have a 30 day trial and then you have to pay.  The one I used in Office 2007 (and it was brilliant and free) is

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/using-the-microsoft-outlook-personal-folders-backup-tool-HA001087532.aspx

Its from Microsoft and this is the one I wasnt, it works brilliantly, I dont want if I can avoid it to have to search for a pst file all the time, this one is set for once a weeke or whatever I choose and its excellent but I cant get it to work for 2010, any ideas please

Thank you all again for the help, I really appreciate it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnnetteDavid
ID: 33609161
Found the free download at AddOnMail, thank you Giles T, download it but unfortunately it doesnt work with 2010 either, had to uninstall as it would not let me even open outlook, any further suggestons please
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AnnetteDavid
ID: 33609420
Sorry I still had a dialogue box open, works perfectly and is exactly what I am looking for, You are Brilliant, thank you for taking the time and effort to help me
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GillesT
ID: 33609545
In case of problem with BackupMyFolder!, send a message to addonmail support (http://www.addonmail.com/AOMProducts/contact.htm), they will respond to you very quickly to solve your problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnnetteDavid
ID: 33609588
Thanks so much - its easy to use and i like the folder back up
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GillesT
ID: 33609595
So in fact you haven't any problem with BackupMyFolder ! ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnnetteDavid
ID: 33609710
None at all, it was my fault, it is brilliant - thanks very much - had a burglary earlier this year and lost the whole of outlook - it was not included in my backups and now I feel secure, thank you again
0