Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blackberry enterprise server and Blackberry Calendar Sync

Posted on 2010-09-01
12
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am new to Blackberry enterprise server and Blackberry and I'm having an issue with 2 way wireless Calender Sync.
I can add to the calendar on the PC in Outlook and it will show up on the Calendar on the Blackberry but when something is deleted from the BB, it does not get deleted from the Outlook Calendar.
Also: When I first connected to the Blackberry through the BES, it created a second calendar on the Blackberry. how con I get rid of this?
I need to get this resolved ASAP.
Please help me... Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:revellej
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33578799
Can you soft reset the blackberry using ctrl (left), Shift (right) & del at the same time and try again ?

else go into calendar --> Options --> wireless sync, make sure that it is turned on.

also did you create any other email account on the blackberry ? as the second calendar might be due to that.

for the second calendar, Go to options / advanced options / Service Book. You should see corresponding email adresses ending with [cical]. Delete the one that you dont need.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33578805
Also for calendar sync, make sure that teh besadmin account has enough permission the mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:revellej
ID: 33579263
I did a soft reset... still have the same problem. I did not create any other email accounts on the BB. there is only 1 email address ending with [cical].
0
 

Author Comment

by:revellej
ID: 33580133
How can I check to verify that the besadmin account has enough permissions?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gitcho
ID: 33581353
this isn't likely a permissions issue ...

Here's how to clear and resend calendar data on the BlackBerry: http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB04950&sliceId=SAL_Public&dialogID=187632699&stateId=1%200%20187634526

0
 

Author Comment

by:revellej
ID: 33586591
There are two calenders, one of them is "Desktop and the other is the users email address" the calendar that is named the email address set at "No" and I cant change the wireless synchronization When I go to change it all I get is "Save and full menu".
The calendar named "Desktop" does have the option for yes or no.

How should I do this and which calender should I have. (I'm assuming that the Desktop Calendar came on the phone and the email address calendar was added when I did the 1st sync).
0
 

Author Comment

by:revellej
ID: 33587290
I went through the instructions on How to clear and resend calendar data on the BlackBerry smartphone.
The Calendar on the BB seems to be updating fine but when an entry is made on the BB Calendar it does not show up on the Outlook Calendar on the computer.
Any suggestions on how to do this wirelessly?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gitcho
ID: 33589189
The exchange calendar sync should be working fine (as long as you've set "yes" in the calendar -> options -> desktop -> wireless synchronization)

The reason you can't sync the calendar for the users personal email account is because that feature is not available yet. If the user's personal account is google-hosted, they will be able to sync calendar when BIS 3.2 is launched (http://www.berryreview.com/2010/08/09/bis-3-2-features-leaked-google-calendar-sync-and-more/) otherwise it's not likely possible to sync their calendar.  I believe that OS 5.x is also a minimum requirement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:revellej
ID: 33597068
I'm trying to sync additions made on the BB to Outlook. If I add to Outlook, it goes over to the BB fine...but if I add to the BB, it does not go over to outlook. I think this may be a setting on the BES but I'm not sure.
What credentials should I be using to run the Blackberry services on the BES? The services are now setup with the administrator credentials to run the services. Is that correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:revellej
ID: 33637103
Gitcho, There has to be a way to do this.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Gitcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 33648742
we're talking about syncing entries made for the exchange calendar on the BB to the exchange calendar in outlook, right?  if that's the case, do you not see the option to wireless sync on your BB? (calendar -> options -> desktop -> wireless synchronization)
0
 

Author Comment

by:revellej
ID: 33665672
I think I'm all set. We were also running the Blackberry web service and when I deleted the user, everything seens to be working fine.

Thanks for you suggestions
0