Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to put the word icon on the quick launch bar on  domain computers

Posted on 2010-09-01
2
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi
We have windows 2003 server /XP on our domain  network and group policy in place. After i logged  into one of the client PCs as a user.On the quick launch bar i can see word 2003 and excel shortcut  .Now i want to remove the existing shortcut and  put the word 2007 shortcut. Do i need to do this in the group policy ?

Any ideas appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_AND earned 1000 total points
ID: 33578670
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/219653-46-enable-customomize-quick-launch-toolbar should help you do this you can just use a GPO to create new shortcuts.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:GSXR1K
GSXR1K earned 1000 total points
ID: 33578871
Just drag and drop the icons out of the quicklaunch toolbar.  Assuming your taskbar isn't locked (right click taskbar, Properties, un-check "Lock the taskbar" - You should have full freedom to drag items into the taskbar area and out of the taskbar.

If your changes to the quicklaunch toolbar do not remain after logging in and out then take a look at the advice for modifying GPO settings as stated above me.
0