Solved

Outlook 2010 - Simply want my IMAP email Inbox to open as default when I open Outlook

Posted on 2010-09-01
7
760 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Just purchased Office 2010.
When I open the program in the morning, I would like to see my inbox from my IMAP email account, defaulted as the VERY first thing I see.
Microsoft Technical support says this is NOT possible.
They said the Personal Folders are linked to the POP pst files, and these are what you will see... Account Settings > Data Files > Set as Default
When I try and select my IMAP email from this list, it is greyed out and not selectable.

So how does the average person that has IMAP as the sole email account deal with this annoyance?

They have to click their inbox first in the left hand pane of Outlook and select it?  
How annoying is that?  Not to be able to default it?
Does anyone know of a workaround?
Would be most appreciative.  

Thanks,
Chuck.
0
Comment
Question by:Chuck_aa
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TechnicallyMaybe earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
File->Options->Advanced
Under Outlook start and exit choose the folder to open to when starting Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuck_aa
Comment Utility
Brilliant !
That was dead on, thank you.
Sheesh, should came here first, why did I waste my time and energy calling Microsoft, explaining my annoyance, then being passed off to an Outlook specialist, having to repeat my case ID again..... only to be told it can't be done...... goodnes..
Thanks again for the FAST, EXACT answer I was lookin for !!  : )))
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Chuck_aa
Comment Utility
Stellar ! EXACT answer I was looking for.  THANK YOU : )
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PeteVfi
Comment Utility
Hi!

Facing this same problem.

This above simple setting change has been tried several times, but do not work to get the requested folder default on my fresh new language pack Outlook 2010!  This IMAP account is set as default on accounts.

What to try/check now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuck_aa
Comment Utility
Hello PeteVfi,

Yes, this is really an annoying one when it comes to Outlook.
Technically MS says your really can't have a stand alone "IMAP" account  solely configured for Outlook 2010, you have to have a POP account to get all of the functionality.  

However when I did a fresh install and went to File->Options->Advanced
I found my IMAP inbox, selected it and it defaults to it when opening.

There is still a "Favorites" and "Outlook Data File" tree in my left hand pane, (must have been created in the background because I sure didn't create it) and no way to get rid of it, so I just leave the trees closed.
They reside above my IMAP email address tree folders, but as I say, I just leave them closed and ignore them.

Almost seems crazy that in this day of email, you can't just have a stand alone IMAP account that works flawlessly with Outlook 2010.
I DON'T want anything to do with POP, but MS says you have to have that as a default.........  anyhow, hope that at least sheds some light on how I have things setup.

Take Care,
Chuck.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PeteVfi
Comment Utility
OK, thanks Chuck!

Let's try to live with this!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuck_aa
Comment Utility
Hi Pete,

Yes, guess we'll have to for now.
I'm trying to move forward in technology by using IMAP, it is more useful and quite nice.
However Outlook still forces that POP .pst issue..... sheesh you'd think there are other people that don't want to use POP either....
Oh well..... Thank goodness I get to use my Mac most of the time, lol....  (except for SQL, and email, lol)
Take Care,
Chuck.
0