Solved

Speed up - Microsoft SQL database

Posted on 2010-09-01
6
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello

I have a database width 145 million posts in a database, when i do a request it take about a minute and 20 sec, that is LONT TIME !!!

Whau do i speed up my database ?

0
Comment
Question by:radut
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shalabhsharma
ID: 33578942
0
 

Author Comment

by:radut
ID: 33579104
All that i know ..
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 33579187
What does your request look like?  
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:radut
ID: 33581041
SELECT [Domain]   FROM [tbl_attributes] where Attribute ='meta' and AttributeValue ='Title'
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 500 total points
ID: 33601832
Post your CREATE TABLE SQL statement and the CREATE INDEX for all the indexes.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 34114013
I suspect you inadvertently selected my comment as a solution in error.  Please post a message in CS to have this changed.
0