Solved

Faulty IBM ThinkCentre A52 displaying no video

Posted on 2010-09-01
6
815 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a Small Form Factor IBM ThinkCentre A52.  The problem I'm having is that the machine will not display any video.  When the machine is powered on the fans run but that's it.  I've swapped everything but the case and even with a new motherboard I get the same problem.  Additionally, I've tried different power outlets, different monitors, keyboard and mouse.

When I say swapped everything I mean just that, ram, PSU, CPU, mobo, etc.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 33579010
What i would do is connect the parts to make a working computer then swap the parts from the one you are trying to repair to identify the bad component(s).
 
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 33579286
Have you tried swapping the monitor?  A motherboard swap would mean you are replacing the video card and the motherboard, and that is usually where these problems start.  You might also have more than one problem part, but try a different monitor first.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 33579469
Tried another board, monitor, cpu, ram, psu, disconnected, optical drive, hard drive, floppy, etc.  There is always the chance that the replacement board has the same problem.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 33581912
With nothing attached to the motherboard, ram, cpu, fans PSU, I get nothing for video.  Happens on both boards.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 33583018
First, reset the CMOS and try again.  Then try the motherboard outside the case, sitting on a cardboard box.  This will eliminate any grounding on the case.  If the symptoms remain, I would be inclined to think you have a defective motherboard.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 33612559
Faulty board.  Thanks for your prompt responses.
0