Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I implement a cheap Citrix solution for a RDP connection?

Posted on 2010-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Basically, I have to come up with a cheap and quick way to allow multiple simultaneous remote users to access a standard Windows XP environment to run a web app hosted onsite at our location.  We're talking a simple portal kind of thing with a link they can click on to login to this environment, do some work and then logoff.  I can't do Terminal Services because you need to run Server for that and these clients need an XP environment.  Any suggesstions are welcom on a good solution.  I have Sonicwall SSL VPN services, so all these users WILL be securely tunneled in before connecting.
0
Comment
Question by:tenover
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 33578872
RDP on XP is only licensed for one user so you will need an image per concurrent user unless you want to break laws which is not advocated on this forum.  If you have licensing, install a virtualized XP system for each user and make RDP shortcuts through the SSL VPN but you will need to somehow manage users so they don't try the same link that someone else is using.  Ideally you would use VMWare VDI or Citrix Desktop Virtualization and it would just spawn an image per incoming user from a gold image...but you said cheap...
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 2000 total points
ID: 33578878
You might want to look at the free version of XenDesktop.  I believe it allows for 10 users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 33579153
Thanks.  Looking into XenDesktop now.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 33584503
If 10 users isn't enougn, Ericom do a version that's free for up to 500 users.

It requires Oracle VM and I've no direct experience of using it, but might be worth a look-see?

http://www.ericom.com/oracleVM.asp
0