Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple MS Office installation

Posted on 2010-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I am working on setting up a training project and my question is this

Can I set up multiple versions of MS Office (specifically 2003, 2007 & 2010) into one computer under different user profiles without causing any conflicts?

If this was indeed possible, What OS would you recommend? XP or Win7

Thanks

MK
0
Comment
Question by:m_kirtani
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Ardhendu Sarangi
ID: 33578924
HI,
I have currently setup Office 2007 and Office 2003 on the same computer, same profile. I am running windows XP. So I would recommend XP since I am not familiar with Win 7.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
griller earned 100 total points
ID: 33579157
Hi

Yes it is possible and I have done this - though it was a few version back that I did it.

There may be different issues you will face depending upon which versions of office you want to co-exist.

There are also specific issues with co-existing different versions of Outlook.

As a starting point I suggest you look at the Microsoft KB article  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290576

This categorises the risks, issues and best practices (reccomended order of install etc) - depending on the versions you want to co-exist and on which platform.

Best of luck


 
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:nltech
nltech earned 100 total points
ID: 33616180
Multiple versions of Office can co-exist on the same PC, and they will generally work OK..  install in version order (e.g. 2003 before 2007) and note that only one version of Outlook can be installed (have to do custom installs to deselect it where needed).

0