Solved

How do I compare numbers in VBscript

Posted on 2010-09-01
9
991 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
All,

I am not a programmer and I did find the following code from here which I modified a little.
I am using the script to calculate if it's the last day of the month.   When I run the script without
the IF statement I can display today's day for example 31 and tommrow 01.  But when I compare with the IF statement I don't get the results.

Thanks
' Calculate tomorrow's date

dtmTomorrow = DateAdd("d",1,Date)



' Get tomorrow's day, add leading zero if necessary

If DatePart("d",dtmTomorrow) < 10 Then

	Tomorrow = 0 & DatePart("d",dtmTomorrow)

Else

	Tomorrow = DatePart("d",dtmTomorrow)

End If



' Format output for tomorrow

strTomor = "Tomorrow:   " & Tomorrow &"  "



 

' Get current day, add leading zero if necessary

If DatePart("d",Date) < 10 Then

	Today = 0 & DatePart("d",Date)

Else

	Today = DatePart("d",Date)

End If



' Format output for today

strToday = "Today:      " & Today _

         & "  " & vbCrLf



' Display the result

if Tomorrow < Today  then Wscript.Echo ( End Of Month )

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:SyFy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
exx1976 earned 125 total points
ID: 33578907
If all you want is to know if today is the last day of the month...
If Month(Now) <> Month(Now + 1) Then WScript.Echo "Today is the last day of the month"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ALaRiva
ALaRiva earned 125 total points
ID: 33578911
Just off the top, try:
If Tomorrow < Today  Then Wscript.Echo ("End Of Month")

End of the Month is a string, so you would need to enclose it in quotes, unless it were a variable, but seeing the spaces, I'm assuming that it was supposed to be a string since you can't have spaces in variables.

- Anthony
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 33579120
I think it has to do with your trailing line feed...
try this code - modified slightly to reduce some additional logic.
' Calculate tomorrow's date

dtmTomorrow = DateAdd("d",1,Date)



' Get tomorrow's day, add leading zero if necessary

Tomorrow = Right("0" & DatePart("d",dtmTomorrow),2)



' Format output for tomorrow

strTomor = "Tomorrow:   " & Tomorrow & "  "



 

' Get current day, add leading zero if necessary

Today = Right("0" & DatePart("d",Date),2)



' Format output for today

strToday = "Today:      " & Today & "  "



' Display the result

if Tomorrow < Today  then Wscript.Echo " End Of Month "

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 33579167
Really?  No one likes my one line of code that accomplishes the same thing?  :(


LOL
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ALaRiva
ID: 33579203
exx1976,
I assumed the user needed the other variables for future use, or because he is learning the code, and something with more options and more learning would be of benefit to him.

Your line does it quickly, I just assumed he wanted the other values for future use.

- Anthony
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Alan Gunn
ID: 33579321
Hi exx1976.
I liked your line of code and I have added it to the "Snippets" on my VBSedit. :-)
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:SyFy
ID: 33579378
Thanks guys,  I am new to programming so both options are really great for learning . Now that we can determine if it's the last day of the month,  what would be the code to run a batch file from this VBscript.
I tried using "call c:\run.bat"  after the IF statement but got an error.

Thanks
SyFy
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 33579415
Set oWS = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
oWS.Run("c:\run.bat")


I'd just convert the bat commands into VBS though, personally..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SyFy
ID: 33579573
Thanks everyone !
0