Solved

How do I read a user defined variable into a ssis script task and then output a value?

Posted on 2010-09-01
8
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
How do I read a user defined variable into a ssis script task and then output a value?
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Shaw
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Emes
ID: 33578940
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 33579011
I read it am it went over my head.

Any easier examples.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
vdr1620 earned 500 total points
ID: 33579270
If you just want to read from variable ..you can use below script
Public Sub Main()

    Dim Column_Name As String

    Column_Name = ReadVariable("VariableName")

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 33579396
How do I read one variable and then write to another user defined variable
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 33579418
are you trying to convert an Object Variable to User Variable and load data into user variable..Is that the case?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 33579433
No I have a Access FIle Name I need to change to update a connection.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 33579590
can you explain what you are trying to do?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 33588652
thanks
0