Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to set static create date in header of MS Word 2003 template?

Posted on 2010-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am writing daily logs at work and the boss wants me to log in the date and time of each entry. I have created a template and inserted the date and time into the header. The goal is to open the same template with the current date and time stamp, create the daily log, and save it as the daily log document for that day.

If I choose not to update the date automatically In the template, the date doesn't change so I have to go in every time and change it.

It works perfectly when I choose automatically update in the template. But when the boss goes into to review the daily log document, the date time stamp changes  every time the document is opened.

How can I effectively insert the create date of the log into the header of a Word 2003 template so the date changes when the new document is saved off the template, but the date doesn't change when the document is reopened at a later time?
0
Comment
Question by:walcottwhiz
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 33579139
Give your boss read only access to the documents.  Set it to Auto (as you had previously) and only open them once to make the change and save.Otherwise, you do not set it to Auto and when you need it updated then right click it and select update.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 33579143
Use a CreateDate field. Each new document created from the template will have its own fixed date.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PandaPants
ID: 33579248
You could set up the template with a bookmark indicating where the date should be, then include code like this in the Document_New() macro for the template:

' Select the bookmark, then:    
Selection.InsertDateTime InsertAsField:=False

That will place the current date into the doc as text, so it won't change after the document is created.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walcottwhiz
ID: 33579645
Of all submitted responses, this is exactly what I was looking for, thank you.
0