[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2008 will not send email alerts

Posted on 2010-09-01
2
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am new to SQL. I am trying to setup alerts to email me when a job fails. I have setup a database mail profile, and sent a test message, which works fine. I then setup the SQL Agent to enable mail profile under 'Alert System'. I then setup alerts for errors of severity of  17 or higher. I then ran a backup job I knew would fail because of insufficient disk space, when it failed, I am not getting a message. I have to be missing something here, just do not know what.

Additional information:  I run the SQL Agent service under its own domain user account. This account is a standard domain account that does not have admin rights to anything. I did create a login for this account in the msdb database, and added it to the DatabaseMailUserRole.

I am getting fustrated and am running out of ideas here.
0
Comment
Question by:kckip
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dba2dba earned 1500 total points
ID: 33579371
You have to restart SQL Agent  after enabling mail profile.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wolfman007
ID: 33594697
Right click on SQL Server Agent, and select properties, then Alert System.

Have you checked the box to enable mail profile and specified the Mail System, and the Mail Profile to be used for Alerts?

Your Mail System should be Database Mail, and the Mail Profile should be the name of the profile you created inside Database Mail.
0