Solved

Default file names in SQL Management Studio

Posted on 2010-09-01
12
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When I open procedures in SQL management studio  from object explorer, default file name given to it is SQLQueryNNN.sql. i am using SQL 2008 R2. Is there any options to change in management studio or anywhere else to use procedure name as default file name?
0
Comment
Question by:Larissa T
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shalabhsharma
ID: 33579155
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Larissa T
ID: 33579259
Nice tutorial, but how it relates to my question?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 33582898
No. because when you are opening a stored procedure in SSMS you can displaying far more than just the contents of the Stored Procedure, this is true of any object in SQL, be it a User Defined Function, a table, a View, whatever.  That is why it opens as a script to ALTER the Stored Procedure when you click on Modify.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Larissa T
ID: 33583013
I don' t have problem with script content, what I would like that tab that opens  has name of the object, not SQLSquery1.sql, SQLQuery2.sql etc. I know it will change it when I save it into file, but I don't want additional clicks and typing. I thought may be there are some settings to change it.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 500 total points
ID: 33583490
No.  SSMS does not provide that functionality.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Larissa T
ID: 33623614
none
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 33623936
I am sorry you did not like the answer, but sometimes the correct answer is you cannot do that.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Larissa T
ID: 33624062
I am ok with NO as answer and it was accepted. System does not allow me to close question without posting some comments, I have none.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 33632819
>> System does not allow me to close question without posting some comments, I have none. <<
And that is fine, I was referring to the "B" grade.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Larissa T
ID: 33633115
B means Good, not bad :-)
Excellent grade would be for answer that would solve my problem or at least link to
http://connect.microsoft.com/SQLServer/feedback/details/568519/sql-server-management-studio-tab-titles-useless-why-not-let-me-name-them

Thank you for your time.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 33642028
I am sorry, but EE is for posting answers to questions and not wishful thinking on Connect.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 33642039
>>Excellent grade would be for answer that would solve my problem <<
Then I am afraid you do need to re-read the EE Guidelines. Specifically:
The correct answer to some questions is "You can't do that."
Sometimes, you will get an answer that isn't what you want to read, but it still may be the correct answer, and you should award points to the Expert that gave you that answer.


0