Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Powerpoint 2007 Unable to amend Theme Graphics?

Posted on 2010-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have attached a PPT slide I am puzzled with. I need to amend/extract the graphics but everything I try I am hitting a wall. Themes, Slide Masters and backgrounds do not seem to give me access.

Any ideas please?
Title-Page-Letter-Landscape-Feb1.ppt
0
Comment
Question by:ketkana
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 2000 total points
ID: 33579809
If you right-click and choose Format Background, you'll see that this is a picture background. Someone's filled the background with an image, which makes the graphics ineditable.

You can File | Save As and choose PNG to get the background as an image and then edit that. Then insert it (Insert | Picture) onto the slide master in a new, blank presentation. Or insert it the same way onto this slide master and make the existing slide background a solid color.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 33583440
I just checked your file - if you modify the theme, the background image will change. Please see the modified file.
I first added a new slide - Title page!

Title-Page-Letter-Landscape-Feb1.ppt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ketkana
ID: 33584831
Thanks Echo S for your speedy response.
0