Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Monitoring security tools

Posted on 2010-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Splunk event monitoring

Tripwire

CyberArk

Which one would you guys recommend and would are some other tools would you recommend instead.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
3 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 750 total points
ID: 33579437
You can use an IPS,snort.

It all depends on what it is you are securing and monitoring.

the three you mentioned are good and might fit your needs which are currently unkown.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:karephre
karephre earned 750 total points
ID: 33581052
Do you want to detect(IDS tools) or prevent (IPS tool). IDS will give you a log of things that happen. IPS will change your network to to protect it.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 33581925
Good enough.
0