Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Date/Time Difference in Crystal Reports

Posted on 2010-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I'm creating a report in Crystal Reports XI in which I want to measure the difference (in hours) between two date/time scenarios. One issue is that I'd like to measure business hours only. The other issue is that the dates and times are currently in two different fields. I've used the date difference formula before, but I don't know how to work it for the above issues. Has anyone done this before?
0
Comment
Question by:badmanjack
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 33579331
Herre is a formula to calculate the workdays
http://www.kenhamady.com/form01.shtml

Here is a formula for workhours
http://www.kenhamady.com/form13.shtml

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 33586067
Will you need to exclude weekends and holidays from the calculation ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 33602128
 > The other issue is that the dates and times are currently in two different fields.

 Two different fields (in the same record), or two different _records_?

 Two different fields is the easy one, so I'm guessing that you really meant two different records.  How you handle that may depend on the structure of your data and report.  The simplest thing would probably be if you could change the data so that both datetimes were included in the same record (in two separate fields, of course).  For example, maybe create a view or use a CR command (a query that you create manually) that pulls the two datetimes into one record.

 James
0